Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 256
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-249
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
AK000513
4
3
2
6
5
7
1
2
3 4
1
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED
RED-WHITE
BLA
CK
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
5V
1
7
2
3
4
6
5
BATTERY
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(BUILT INTO DISTRIBUTOR)
MFI
RELAY
B-27
(MU802054)
A-21X
56
C-40
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-250
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The camshaft position sensor power is supplied
from the MFI relay (terminal 1). Ground is
provided through terminal 7 to chassis ground.
•
A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft
position sensor output terminal (terminal 5) from
the PCM (terminal 56). The camshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The camshaft position sensor functions to detect
the top dead center position of the number 1
cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals
that are input to the PCM.
•
When the engine is running, the camshaft
position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
•
The PCM checks whether pulse signal is input
while the engine is cranking.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
•
Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not
changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
•
Normal signal pattern has not been input for
cylinder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Camshaft position sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit,
or loose connector.
•
PCM failed.
AK000619 AD
CONNECTOR:B-27
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-251
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-22,
and connect test harness special tool (MB991348) in
between. (All terminals should be connected.)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position
sensor side connector terminal 5.
NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector,
connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal 56.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the waveform.
•
The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check connector B-22 at camshaft position
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0340 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 18.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
AK000061
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
OSCILLOSCOPE
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR
OSCILLO-
SCOPE
PROBE
AB
AKX01420AB
2 ENGINE REVOLUTIONS
NORMAL WAVEFORM
5V
AK000619 AD
CONNECTOR:B-27
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-252
STEP 4. Check connector B-22 at camshaft position
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 5. Check the sensor supply voltage at camshaft
position sensor connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
•
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the sensor supply voltage at PCM
connector C-115 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the PCM connector C-115.
(2) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-22.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 56 and ground by
backprobing.
•
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 8.
AK000619 AD
CONNECTOR:B-27
AK000250AC
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
B-27 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
AK000318
C-40 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW
46
57
66
45
56
44
55
43
49
54
64
42
48
59
41
47
58
53
63
52
62
51
61
50
60
AC
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