Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 256

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-249

DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

AK000513

4

3

2

6

5

7

1

2

3 4

1

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

RED

RED-WHITE

BLA

CK

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)

5V

1

7

2

3

4

6

5

BATTERY

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(BUILT INTO DISTRIBUTOR)

MFI
RELAY

B-27
(MU802054)

A-21X

56

C-40
(MU803781)

42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57

46

45

44

58 59

60 61 62 63

64 65 66

47

41

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-250

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The camshaft position sensor power is supplied
from the MFI relay (terminal 1). Ground is
provided through terminal 7 to chassis ground.

A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft
position sensor output terminal (terminal 5) from
the PCM (terminal 56). The camshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor functions to detect
the top dead center position of the number 1
cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals
that are input to the PCM.

When the engine is running, the camshaft
position sensor outputs a pulse signal.

The PCM checks whether pulse signal is input
while the engine is cranking.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgment Criteria

Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not
changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

Check Conditions

Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgment Criteria

Normal signal pattern has not been input for
cylinder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Camshaft position sensor failed.

Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit,
or loose connector.

PCM failed.

AK000619 AD

CONNECTOR:B-27

AK000555AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-251

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-22,

and connect test harness special tool (MB991348) in
between. (All terminals should be connected.)

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position

sensor side connector terminal 5.

NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector,
connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal 56.

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the waveform.

The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check connector B-22 at camshaft position
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor(

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0340 is output?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 18.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (

P.00-8

).

AK000061

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

OSCILLOSCOPE

CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR

OSCILLO-

SCOPE

PROBE

AB

AKX01420AB

2 ENGINE REVOLUTIONS

NORMAL WAVEFORM

5V

AK000619 AD

CONNECTOR:B-27

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-252

STEP 4. Check connector B-22 at camshaft position
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 5. Check the sensor supply voltage at camshaft
position sensor connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.

Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the sensor supply voltage at PCM
connector C-115 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the PCM connector C-115.
(2) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-22.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 56 and ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 8.

AK000619 AD

CONNECTOR:B-27

AK000250AC

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

B-27 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

AK000318

C-40 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

46
57
66

45
56

44
55

43
49

54

64

42
48
59

41
47
58

53
63

52
62

51
61

50
60

AC

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