Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 257
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-253
STEP 7. Check connector C-115 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between camshaft position
sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and PCM connector
C-115 terminal 56 because of open circuit. Then go to
Step 18.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 8. Check connector C-115 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between
camshaft position sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and
PCM connector C-115 terminal 56.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000619 AD
CONNECTOR:B-27
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-254
STEP 10. Check the power supply voltage at camshaft
position sensor connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check connector A-21X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-
21X terminal 1 and camshaft position sensor
connector B-22 terminal 6 because of open circuit or
short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 18.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 12. Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor
connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal 7 and ground.
•
Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair harness wire between camshaft position
sensor connector B-22 terminal 7 and ground
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go
to Step 18.
AK000252AC
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
B-27 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000253AC
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
B-27 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-255
STEP 13. Check connector A-21X at the MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 14. Check connector C-115 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 18.
STEP 15. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and camshaft position sensor
connector B-22 terminal 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000619 AD
CONNECTOR:B-27
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-256
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and PCM
connector C-115 terminal 56.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
STEP 17. Check the camshaft position sensor vane.
Q: Is the vane in a good condition?
YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0340 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When the EGR solenoid switches from "OFF" to
"ON" while the engine is running, EGR gas flows.
•
The PCM checks how the EGR gas flow signal
changes.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
At least twenty seconds have passed since the
last monitor was complete.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77
°
C
(141
°
F).
•
Engine speed is at between 910 and 1,650 r/min.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 5
°
C (41
°
F).
AK000619 AD
CONNECTOR:B-27
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
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