Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 257

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-253

STEP 7. Check connector C-115 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between camshaft position

sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and PCM connector
C-115 terminal 56 because of open circuit. Then go to
Step 18.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 8. Check connector C-115 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between
camshaft position sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and
PCM connector C-115 terminal 56.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

AK000619 AD

CONNECTOR:B-27

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-254

STEP 10. Check the power supply voltage at camshaft
position sensor connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check connector A-21X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-

21X terminal 1 and camshaft position sensor
connector B-22 terminal 6 because of open circuit or
short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 18.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 12. Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor
connector B-22.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal 7 and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair harness wire between camshaft position

sensor connector B-22 terminal 7 and ground
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go
to Step 18.

AK000252AC

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

B-27 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

AK000555AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000253AC

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

B-27 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-255

STEP 13. Check connector A-21X at the MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 14. Check connector C-115 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 15. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and camshaft position sensor
connector B-22 terminal 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

AK000555AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

AK000555AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000619 AD

CONNECTOR:B-27

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-256

STEP 16. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector B-22 terminal 5 and PCM
connector C-115 terminal 56.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 17. Check the camshaft position sensor vane.

Q: Is the vane in a good condition?

YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to

Step 18.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor(

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0340 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

When the EGR solenoid switches from "OFF" to
"ON" while the engine is running, EGR gas flows.

The PCM checks how the EGR gas flow signal
changes.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

At least twenty seconds have passed since the
last monitor was complete.

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77

°

C

(141

°

F).

Engine speed is at between 910 and 1,650 r/min.

Intake air temperature is higher than 5

°

C (41

°

F).

AK000619 AD

CONNECTOR:B-27

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

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Политика конфиденциальности