Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 281

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-349

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502, read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0507 output?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart(

P.13B-19

).

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 3. Check connector B-06 at idle air control motor for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection(

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

ACX02523AG

IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-06

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-350

STEP 4. Check the idle air control motor coil resistance.
(1) Disconnect the idle air control motor connector B-06.
(2) Measure the resistance between idle air control motor

connector terminal 2 and either terminal 1 or terminal 3.

Standard value: 28

−−−−

33 ohm [at 20

°°°°

C (68

°°°°

F)]

(3) Measure the resistance between idle air control motor

connector terminal 5 and either terminal 4 or terminal 6.

Standard value: 28

−−−−

33 ohm [at 20

°°°°

C (68

°°°°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the idle air control motor. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 5. Check the power supply voltage at idle air control
motor harness side connector B-06.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-06 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.

ACX02523AG

IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-06

AKX01561

1 2 3
4 5 6

1 2 3
4 5 6

AB

AKX01428

B-06 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR

1

2

3

4

5

6

AD

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-351

STEP 6. Check connector A-21X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-

21X terminal 1 and idle air control motor connector B-
06 terminal 2, 5 because of open circuit or short circuit
to ground. Then go to Step 14.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection(

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

STEP 7. Check the power supply voltage at PCM connector
C-39 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-39.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal 14, 15, 28, 29 and

ground by backprobing.

The voltage is 1V or lower for approximately 3 seconds,
then changes to the battery positive voltage when the
Ignition switch is turned from the "LOCK"(OFF) position
to the "ON" position.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection(

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

AK000555AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000307

C-39 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

1
9

24

2

10 11
25

3

12
26

4

13
27

5

19
32

6

20 21
33

7

22
34

8

23
35

14
28

1516
29

17

30

18

31

AC

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-352

STEP 9. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between idle air control motor connector B-06 and PCM
connector C-39.

a. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 1 and PCM

connector C-39 terminal 14.

b. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 3 and PCM

connector C-39 terminal 28.

c. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 4 and PCM

connector C-39 terminal 15.

d. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 6 and PCM

connector C-39 terminal 29.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 10. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection(

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

ACX02523AG

IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-06

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности