Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 282
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-353
STEP 11. Check the idle air control motor operation using
special tool MB991709.
(1) Remove the idle air control motor.
(2) Connect special tool MB991709 to the idle air control motor.
(All terminals should be connected.)
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 2 of the idle air
control motor connector to the battery (+) terminal.
(4) Check the ensure that the motor operates when the
terminals 1 and 3 of the idle air control motor connector are
respectively connected to the battery (-) terminal using a
jumper wire.
•
Vibration should be present at each application of
voltage to test clip combination.
(5) Then. Use jumper wires to connect the terminal 5 of the idle
air control motor connector to the battery (+) terminal.
(6) Check the ensure that the motor operates when the
terminals 4 and 6 of the idle air control motor connector are
respectively connected to the battery (-) terminal using a
jumper wire.
•
Vibration should be present at each application of
voltage to test clip combination.
(7) Install the idle air control motor. Refer to, Throttle Body
−
Disassembly and Assembly(
).
Q: Is the idle air control motor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the idle air control motor. Then go to Step 14.
ACX02523AG
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR
CONNECTOR:B-06
AKX01626
AKX01627AB
TERMINAL 2
IAC MOTOR
TERMINAL 5
MB991709
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-354
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and idle air control motor
connector B-06 terminal 2, 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between idle air
control motor connector B-06 and PCM connector C-39.
a. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 1 and PCM
connector C-39 terminal 14.
b. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 3 and PCM
connector C-39 terminal 28.
c. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 4 and PCM
connector C-39 terminal 15.
d. Idle air control motor connector B-06 terminal 6 and PCM
connector C-39 terminal 29.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
ACX02523AG
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR
CONNECTOR:B-06
ACX02523AG
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR
CONNECTOR:B-06
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-355
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0507 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
AK000516
1
YELLO
W
1
YELLO
W
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
B-44
1
52
B-24
MU802653
1
C-40
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
ACX02522
CONNECTOR:B-44
POWER
STEERING
PRESSURE
SWITCH
AF
AK000617
CONNECTOR:B-44
AE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-356
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A battery positive voltage is applied to the power
steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal
1) from the PCM (terminal 52) via the resistor in
the PCM.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The power steering pressure switch converts the
existence of a power steering load into a high/low
voltage, and inputs it into the PCM.
•
When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic
pressure rises. The power steering pressure
switch closes, and the applied battery positive
voltage will be grounded. With this, the power
steering pressure switch output voltage will
fluctuate between 12 volts and 0 volt.
•
While driving with the steering wheel held
straight, the power steering pressure switch turns
"OFF."
•
The PCM checks whether the power steering
pressure switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during
driving.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 30
°
C
(86
°
F).
•
Drive for four seconds or more with the engine
speed at 2,500 r/min or more, the volumetric
efficiency at 55 percent or more, and vehicle
speed is 5 km/h (3.1 mph) or more. Stop the
vehicle [vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or
less]. Repeat 10 times or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Power steering pressure switch continues to be
"ON."
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Power steering pressure switch failed.
•
Open or shorted power steering pressure switch
circuit, or loose connector.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
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