Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 124
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-177
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and crankshaft position
sensor connector B-20 terminal 3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between crankshaft
position sensor connector B-20 terminal 2 and PCM
connector C-40 terminal 45.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000562AB
CONNECTOR:B-20
AK000562AB
CONNECTOR:B-20
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-178
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between crankshaft
position sensor connector B-20 terminal 1 and ground.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the crankshaft position sensor vane.
Q: Is the vane in a good condition?
YES : Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 20.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0335 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000562AB
CONNECTOR:B-20
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-179
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
AK000470
2
1
3
3 4
1 2
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED
BLA
CK
BLUE-
YELLO
W
BATTERY
MFI RELAY
A-21X
CAMSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR
B-12
MU802337
C-40
(MU803781)
56
5V
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-180
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The camshaft position sensor power is supplied
from the MFI relay (terminal 1). Ground is
provided through terminal 1 to chassis ground.
•
A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft
position sensor output terminal (terminal 2) from
the PCM (terminal 56). The camshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The camshaft position sensor functions to detect
the top dead center position of the number 1
cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals
that are input to the PCM.
•
When the engine is running, the camshaft
position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
•
The PCM checks whether pulse signal is input
while the engine is cranking.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
•
Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not
changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
•
Normal signal pattern has not been input for
cylinder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Camshaft position sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit,
or loose connector.
•
PCM failed.
AK000563AB
CONNECTOR:B-12
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
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