Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 116

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-145

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 88 Hz
or more.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 2 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +20.0 for 2 seconds.

Check Conditions

Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 88 Hz
or less.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 2 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +25.0 for 2 seconds.

Check Conditions

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

The heated oxygen sensor (front) is active.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 2 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +25.0 for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Volume air flow sensor failed.

Injector failed.

Incorrect fuel pressure

Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

Heated oxygen sensor failed.

Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.

Intake air temperature sensor failed.

Barometric pressure sensor failed.

Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.

PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-146

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°

C to 96

°

C(176

°

F to 205

°

F).

When idling, between 25 and 51 Hz (between 2.5 and
5.0 g/s).

When 2,500 r/min, between 80 and 120 Hz (between
8.5 and 12.7 g/s).

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101

Volume Air Flow Circuit

Range/Performance Problem(

P.13A-26

), DTC P0102

Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input(

P.13A-32

), DTC

P0103 Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input(

P.13A-35

).

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111

Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem(

P.13A-57

).

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-147

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115

Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit High Input(

P.13A-66

), DTC P0116

Engine

Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem(

P.13A-74

), DTC P0117

Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit Low Input(

P.13A-79

).

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.

When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.

When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.

When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107

Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input(

P.13A-41

), DTC P0108

Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input(

P.13A-50

).

STEP 7. Check connector B-17, B-19, B-21, B-22 at injector
for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection(

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

AK000557 AB

B-21

B-19

B-17

B-22

CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-148

STEP 8. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect each injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13

−−−−

16 ohm [at 20

°°°°

C (68

°°°°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection(

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

AK000557 AB

B-21

B-19

B-17

B-22

CONNECTORS:B-17,B-19,B-21,B-22

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

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Политика конфиденциальности