Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 115
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-141
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-21X at the MFI relay
for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-
21X terminal 1 and heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector C-19 terminal 5 because of open circuit or
short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check the power supply voltage at PCM connector
C-39 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-39.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 26 and ground by
backprobing.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000295
C-39 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW
1
9
24
2
10 11
25
3
12
26
4
13
27
5
19
32
6
20 21
33
7
22
34
8
23
35
14
28
1516
29
17
30
18
31
AC
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-142
STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-19
terminal 6 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 26.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000558AB
CONNECTOR:C-19
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-143
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and heated oxygen sensor
(rear) connector C-19 terminal 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-19 terminal 6 and PCM
connector C-39 terminal 26.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000558AB
CONNECTOR:C-19
AK000558AB
CONNECTOR:C-19
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-144
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0141 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0141 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0171: System too Lean
Fuel Trim Circuit
•
Refer to, P0201_P0204 Injector Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, P0201_P0204 Injector Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
•
The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 88 Hz
or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 2 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +10.0 for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 88 Hz
or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 2 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +15.0 for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст