Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 113
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-133
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-19 terminal 4 and PCM
connector C-40 terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 13. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
C-19 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-41 terminal 73.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK000558AB
CONNECTOR:C-19
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000558AB
CONNECTOR:C-19
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-41
PCM
AY
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-134
STEP 14. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-
19 and connect test harness special tool, MB991658, to the
connector on the heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°
C (176
°
F) or
higher.
CAUTION
Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear).
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 5 to the positive
battery terminal and terminal 6 to the negative battery
terminal.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 3 and
terminal 4.
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the heated
oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
−−−−
1.0 V
Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to
Step 15.
STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 4
−
Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor and
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0136 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AC002318
CONNECTOR:C-19
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
(REAR)
AC
AK000122
JUMPER
WIRES
MB991658
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-135
DTC P0139: O
2
Sensor Circuit Slow Response (sensor 2)
AK000466
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
GREEN
FROM MFI RELAY
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR(REAR)
C-19
MU801448
TO ECM
OR PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
73
57
C-40
(MU803781)
C-41
(MU803782)
5
6
4
3
1
2
3 4 5 6
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82 83
93
84 85
94
86 87
95 96
90
97
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-136
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A voltage corresponding to the oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the
PCM (terminal 73) from the output terminal
(terminal 3) of the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
•
Terminal 4 of the heated oxygen sensor (rear) is
grounded with PCM (terminal 57).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The output signal of the heated oxygen sensor
(front) is compensated by the output signal of the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).
•
The PCM checks for an open circuit in the heated
oxygen sensor (rear) output line.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 82
°
C
(180
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
•
The heated oxygen sensor (front) is active.
Judgement Criteria
•
The heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage,
before the fuel shut off is started, was 0.4 volts or
more, and during the shut off, it takes one second
or more for the heated oxygen sensor (rear)
output voltage to fall from 0.4 to 0.15 volts.
or
•
The heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage,
before the fuel shut off is started, was 0.15 volts
or more, and during the shut off, it takes three
seconds or more for the heated oxygen sensor
(rear) output voltage to fall below 0.15 volts.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
•
Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear)
output line.
•
Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear)
ground line.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AC002318
CONNECTOR:C-19
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
(REAR)
AC
AK000280
CONNECTORS : C-40, C-41
C-41
C-40
PCM
AX
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст