Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 244
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-201
STEP 5. Check connector B-26 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-26.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-26.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side
connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when
measuring No.1 cylinder.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when
measuring No.3 cylinder.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when
measuring No.5 cylinder.
•
Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm [at 20
°
C
(68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
AK000618
AB
CONNECTOR:B-26
AK000618
AB
CONNECTOR:B-26
AK000240AB
INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
1 2
3 4
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-202
STEP 7. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which
deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−−−−
16 ohm [at 20
°°°°
C (68
°°°°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test(
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor(
).
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor(
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000618AC
CONNECTORS:B-19,B-22,B-25
B-25
B-19
B-22
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000618AC
CONNECTORS:B-19,B-22,B-25
B-25
B-19
B-22
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-203
DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)
System too Lean (bank 2) Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0202,P0204,P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0202,P0204,P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
•
The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +17.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +22.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is
active.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-204
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +25.0 for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Volume air flow sensor failed.
•
Injector (Number 2, 4, 6) failed.
•
Incorrect fuel pressure
•
Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
•
Left bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
•
Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
•
Intake air temperature sensor failed.
•
Barometric pressure sensor failed.
•
Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°
C to 96
°
C(176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
When idling, between 17 and 46 Hz (between 2.2 and
5.7 g/s).
•
When 2,500 r/min, between 63 and 103 Hz (between
9.0 and 14.7 g/s).
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance Problem(
), DTC P0102
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input(
), DTC
P0103 - Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input(
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
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