Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 245
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-205
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
•
The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111
−
Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem(
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
•
The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115
−
Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High Input(
), DTC P0116
−
Engine
Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem(
), DTC P0117
−
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit Low Input(
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
•
When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.
•
When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107
−
Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input(
), DTC P0108
−
Barometric
Pressure Circuit High Input(
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-206
STEP 7. Check connector B-17, B-21, B-30 at left bank
injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
STEP 8. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-17, B-21, B-
30.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−−−−
16 ohm [at 20
°°°°
C (68
°°°°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 9. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-207
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-21
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 9 when
checking No.2 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17
terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 2 when
checking No.4 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-30
terminal and 2 PCM connector C-39 terminal 25 when
checking No.6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test(
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor(
).
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0174 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-208
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor(
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0174 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0175: System too Rich (bank 2)
System too Rich (bank 2) Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0202,P0204,P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0202,P0204,P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too small.
•
The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
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