Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 245

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-205

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111

Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem(

P.13B-56

).

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115

Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit High Input(

P.13B-65

), DTC P0116

Engine

Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem(

P.13B-73

), DTC P0117

Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit Low Input(

P.13B-78

).

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.

When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.

When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.

When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107

Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input(

P.13B-40

), DTC P0108

Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input(

P.13B-49

).

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

AC003081 AB

16 PIN

MB991502

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-206

STEP 7. Check connector B-17, B-21, B-30 at left bank
injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

STEP 8. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-17, B-21, B-

30.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13

−−−−

16 ohm [at 20

°°°°

C (68

°°°°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check connector C-39 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

AK000618 AD

CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30

B-30

B-17

B-21

AK000618 AD

CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30

B-30

B-17

B-21

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-207

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-21

terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 9 when
checking No.2 cylinder injector.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17

terminal 2 and PCM connector C-39 terminal 2 when
checking No.4 cylinder injector.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-30

terminal and 2 PCM connector C-39 terminal 25 when
checking No.6 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test(

P.13B-522

).

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 12. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 13. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 2

Fuel Trim Monitor(

P.13B-4

).

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0174 is output?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK000618 AD

CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30

B-30

B-17

B-21

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-39

PCM

AW

AK000618 AD

CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30

B-30

B-17

B-21

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-208

STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 2

Fuel Trim Monitor(

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0174 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0175: System too Rich (bank 2)

System too Rich (bank 2) Circuit

Refer to, DTC P0202,P0204,P0206

Injector

Circuit (

P.13B-220

).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to, DTC P0202,P0204,P0206

Injector

Circuit (

P.13B-220

).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too small.

The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -7.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or less.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or more.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -7.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

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