Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 433

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-199

STEP 9. Check connectors B-37 at output shaft speed
sensor and C-42 at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

STEP 10. Check harness for damage between output shaft
speed sensor connector B-37 terminal 2 and PCM
connector C-42 terminal 104.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it.

AC001837AG

CONNECTOR: B-37

AC004197

PCM

AF

CONNECTOR: C-42

AC001837AG

CONNECTOR: B-37

AC004197

PCM

AF

CONNECTOR: C-42

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-200

STEP 11. Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
(1) Replace the output shaft speed sensor. Refer to GROUP

23B, Transaxle

P.23B-10

.

(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 12. Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear.
(1) Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear. Refer to

GROUP 23B, Transaxle

P.23B-10

, Output Shaft

P.23B-62

.

(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?

YES : The A/T diagnostic trouble code may have set due to

external radio frequency (RFI), possibly caused by
cellular phone activity, after market components
installed on the vehicle, etc.

NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 13. Replace the valve body.
(1) Replace the valve body. Refer to GROUP 23B, Transaxle

P.23B-10

.

(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 14. Replace the PCM.
(1) Replace the PCM.
(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AC001837AD

OUTPUT SHAFT
SPEED SENSOR

AC002221AC

TRANSFER
DRIVE GEAR

TRANSFER
DRIVEN GEAR

AC001860 AB

VALVE
BODY
ASSEMBLY

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-201

STEP 15. Overhaul the A/T.
(1) Replace the following parts.

Replace the underdrive clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Underdrive Clutch and Input Shaft

P.23B-51

. (When the

codes of No.41, No.42, No.43 are output individually or
in plural.)

Replace the overdrive clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Reverse and Overdrive Clutch

P.23B-53

. (When the

codes of No.43, No.44 are output individually or in
plural.)

Replace the reverse clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Reverse and Overdrive Clutch

P.23B-53

. (When the

code of No.46 is output.)

Replace the low-reverse brake. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Transaxle

P.23B-10

. (When the codes of No.41 and

No.46 are output.)

Replace the second brake. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Transaxle

P.23B-10

. (When the codes of No.42 and

No.44 are output.)

Replace the one-way clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Planetary Gear

P.23B-58

. (When the code of No.41 is

output individually.)

(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output again?

YES : The A/T diagnostic trouble code may have set due to

external radio frequency (RFI), possibly caused by
cellular phone activity, after market components
installed on the vehicle, etc.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC 52: Torque Coverter Clutch System

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If input shaft speed sensor is abnormal and drive
duty rate for the torque converter clutch solenoid
valve is 100 percent for continuous period of 4
seconds or more, it is judged that there is an
abnormality in the torque converter clutch system
and diagnostic trouble code number "52" is output.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely

causes for this code to be set:)

Malfunction of the torque converter clutch
solenoid valve

Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor

Malfunction of the underdrive clutch retainer

Malfunction of the valve body

Damaged harness, connector

Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

AC001868

REVERSE
CLUTCH

SECOND
BRAKE

LOW-
REVERSE
BRAKE

UNDERDRIVE
CLUTCH

OVERDRIVE CLUTCH

AB

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23A-202

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T
diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "22" output?

YES : Refer to

P.23A-94

, code number 22: Input Shaft

Speed Sensor System.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06:

Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.

An operation sound should be heard from solenoid
valve when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is
operated.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Refer to GROUP 23B, Valve Body

P.23B-68

.

AC003081AC

MB991502

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

AC003081AC

MB991502

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности