Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 432
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23A-195
STEP 3. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at
PCM connectors C-40 and C-42 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect connectors C-40 and C-42.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-40
terminal 57 and to PCM connector C-42 terminal 103 by
backprobing.
(3) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50km/h
(31mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
(4) Check the waveform.
•
The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and
more and the minimum value 0.8 volts and less. The
output waveform should not contain the noise.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AC004197
PCM
C-40
C-42
CONNECTORS: C-40, C-42
AE
AC001899
C-42 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW
C-40 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW
AE
OSCILLO-
SCOPE
PROBE
ACX02131AB
NORMAL WAVEFORM
(V)
5
0
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23A-196
STEP 4. Check connectors B-40 at input shaft speed
sensor and C-42 at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
.
STEP 5. Check harness for damage between input shaft
speed sensor connector B-40 terminal 2 and PCM
connector C-42 terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it.
AC001835
CONNECTOR: B-40
AF
AC004197
PCM
AF
CONNECTOR: C-42
AC001835
CONNECTOR: B-40
AF
AC004197
PCM
AF
CONNECTOR: C-42
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23A-197
STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
(1) Replace the input shaft speed sensor. Refer to GROUP
23B, Transaxle
(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
(1) Replace the underdrive clutch retainer. Refer to GROUP
23B, Underdrive Clutch and Input Shaft
.
(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code output?
YES : The A/T diagnostic trouble code may have set due to
external radio frequency (RFI), possibly caused by
cellular phone activity, after market components
installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AC001835
INPUT SHAFT
SPEED SENSOR
AC
AC001836AB
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23A-198
STEP 8. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at
PCM connectors C-40 and C-42 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect connectors C-40 and C-42.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-40
terminal 57 and to PCM connector C-42 terminal 104 by
backprobing.
(3) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50km/h
(31mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
(4) Check the waveform.
•
The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and
more and the minimum value 0.8 volts and less. The
output waveform should not contain the noise.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 9.
AC004197
PCM
C-40
C-42
CONNECTORS: C-40, C-42
AE
AC001900
C-42 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW
C-40 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW
AE
OSCILLO-
SCOPE
PROBE
ACX02131AB
NORMAL WAVEFORM
(V)
5
0
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