Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 126
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-185
STEP 14. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and camshaft position sensor
connector B-12 terminal 3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000563AB
CONNECTOR:B-12
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-186
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector B-12 terminal 2 and PCM
connector C-40 terminal 56.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
STEP 17. Check the camshaft position sensor vane.
Q: Is the vane in a good condition?
YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0340 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When the EGR solenoid switches from "OFF" to
"ON" while the engine is running, EGR gas flows.
•
The PCM checks how the EGR gas flow signal
changes.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
At least twenty seconds have passed since the
last monitor was complete.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 82
°
C
(180
°
F).
•
Engine speed is at between 940 and 2,000 r/min.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 5
°
C (41
°
F).
AK000563AB
CONNECTOR:B-12
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-187
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
•
Vehicle speed is 30 km/h (18.7 mph) or more.
•
At least ninety seconds have passed since
manifold differential pressure sensor output
voltage fluctuated 1.5 volts or more.
•
The throttle valve is closed.
•
Volumetric efficiency is lower than 20 percent.
•
Monitoring time: 2 seconds.
Judgement Criteria
•
The intake manifold pressure fluctuations are
minimal. When the EGR solenoid is turned ON.
•
Three monitors during one drive cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
EGR valve does not open.
•
EGR control vacuum is too low.
•
EGR solenoid failed.
•
Open or shorted EGR solenoid circuit, or loose
connector.
•
Manifold differential pressure sensor failed.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the EGR system
Refer to GROUP 17, Emission Control System
−
Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EGR) System - EGR System Check (
).
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 95:
Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°
C to 96
°
C(176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
Should be between 62
−
76 kPa at engine idling.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Clean the EGR valve and EGR passage. Then go to
Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P1400
−
Manifold Differential Pressure
Sensor Circuit Malfunction(
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 5
−
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System
Monitor(
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0401 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-188
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Solenoid Malfunction
AK000471
3 4
1 2
1 2
5 6
3 4
7 8
2
1
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED
RED
BLUE-
RED
BLUE-
BLA
CK
BATTERY
MFI
RELAY
A-21X
B-11
MU802749
B-03
EGR SOLENOID
1
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
6
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
30
21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
3132 33
34 35
1
10
C-39
(MU803784)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст