Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 288

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-377

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between manifold
differential pressure sensor connector B-18 terminal 3 and
PCM connector C-40 terminal 46.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between manifold differential
pressure sensor connector B-18 terminal 1 and PCM
connector C-41 terminal 91.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the manifold differential pressure sensor.

Then go to Step 12.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

ACX02483

CONNECTOR:B-18

MANIFOLD
DIFFERETIAL
PRESSURE
SENSOR

AE

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

ACX02483

CONNECTOR:B-18

MANIFOLD
DIFFERETIAL
PRESSURE
SENSOR

AE

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-41

PCM

AY

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-378

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor(

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P1400 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P1500: Generator FR Terminal Circuit Malfunction

AK000518

4

3

2

6

3 4
7 8

1 2

5

1

YELLO

W

-BLA

CK

YELLO

W

-BLA

CK

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)

GENERATOR

VOLTAGE
REGULATOR

B-46
(MU802046)

B-11
MU802749

54

3

4

C-40
(MU803781)

42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57

46

45

44

58 59

60 61 62 63

64 65 66

47

41

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-379

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The PCM (terminal 54) apply a battery positive
voltage into the generator FR terminal 4 via
resistance inside the unit.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

When the generator field coils are controlled, the
generator FR terminal inputs signal to the PCM.

The PCM detects the generator output with the
input signal, and controls the idle air control
motor according to the generator output.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgement Criteria

Input voltage from the generator FR terminal has
continued to be not lower than 4.5V for 20
seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set area:)

Open circuit in generator FR terminal circuit.

PCM failed.

AK000617

CONNECTOR:B-46

AF

AK000620 AB

CONNCTOR:B-11

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-380

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the voltage at generator intermediate
connector B-11 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-11.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by

backprobing.

a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped

c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON

d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON

Voltage should be drops.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check connector B-11 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection(

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 11.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor(

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(

P.00-8

).

AK000262

B-11 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

1 2 3 4

AC

5 6 7 8

AK000620 AB

CONNCTOR:B-11

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности