Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 289
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-381
STEP 4. Check connector B-11 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Check connector B-46 at generator connector for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Check the voltage at generator harness side
connector B-46.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-46 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
•
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
AK000620 AB
CONNCTOR:B-11
AK000617
CONNECTOR:B-46
AF
AK000263
B-46 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
1
AC
2
3
4
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-382
STEP 7. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between generator connector B-46 terminal 4 and PCM
connector C-40 terminal 54.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection(
). Then go to Step 11.
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000617
CONNECTOR:B-46
AF
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-383
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between generator
connector B-46 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-40
terminal 54.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the generator. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000617
CONNECTOR:B-46
AF
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-384
DTC P1603: Battery Backup Line Malfunction
AK000730
RED
-BL
ACK
RED
-BL
ACK
RED
-BL
ACK
WHITE
WHITE
BATTERY
66
BATTERY
BACK UP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
C-40
(MU803781)
13
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
15 16
26 27 28 29
32 33 34
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
30 31
36 37
35
38
10
11 12 13
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9
14
25
C-66
27
C-17
C-17
C-66
7 8
5
3 4
35
34
10 11 12
2122 23 24
13 14 15
25 26 27
16
28
17
18 19 20
29
30 31
32 33
36 37
38
9
1 2
6
4
DEDICATED
FUSE
AK000566AB
CONNECTOR:C-17
AK000632 AB
CONNECTOR:C-66
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст