Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 365

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL

TSB Revision

ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL

17-30

STEP 3. Check the clock spring.
Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring

P.52B-67

.

Q: Is the clock spring damaged?

YES : Replace the clock spring.

Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock
Spring

P.52B-67

.

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check clock spring connector C-61.
Q: Is any connector damaged?

YES : Repair or replace connector.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Check the harness wire between multi-purpose fuse

No.13 and auto-cruise control switch connector C-64
for open circuit or damage.
Then repair if necessary.
Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

STEP 5. Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise
control switch connector C-64 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-

64.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(MAIN switch is at the "ON" position.)

(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be between 6.8 and 7.2 volts.
(MAIN switch is at the "ON" position.)

Voltage should be between 3.5 and 5.0 volts.
(All switches are at the "OFF" position.)

Voltage should be between 0.4 and 2.3 volts.
("SET" switch is at the "ON" position)

Voltage should be between 2.3 and 3.5 volts.
("RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position.)

Voltage should be between 1 volt or less.
("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON" position.)

(5) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage within specifications?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.

AC004585

CONNECTOR: C-61

AB

1 2

3

ACX01913 AD

C-64 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL

TSB Revision

ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL

17-31

STEP 6. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-64.
Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES : Repair or replace connector.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the auto-cruise control switch.
(1) Disconnect auto-cruise control switch.
(2) Measure the resistance between the terminals when each

of the "SET", "RESUME", "CANCEL" and MAIN switch is
pressed.

Q: Is the values measured correspond to those in the table

below?
YES :
Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the
auto-cruise control-ECU. (Refer to

P.17-74

.)

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Replace the auto-cruise control switch. (Refer to

P.17-74

.)

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

AC004584

CONNECTOR: C-64

AB

SWITCH
POSITION

RESISTANCE BETWEEN TERMINALS

MAIN switch
"OFF"

Terminal 1 and 2

Less than 2 ohm

MAIN switch
"ON"

Terminal 1 and 2

Approximately 3.9 k

"CANCEL"
switch "ON"

Terminal 2 and 3

Approximately 0

"RESUME"
switch "ON"

Terminal 2 and 3

Approximately 910

"SET" switch
"ON"

Terminal 2 and 3

Approximately 220

ACX01178 AB

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

ON

ON

ON

ON

CAN

MAIN

RES

SET

1

2

3

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL

TSB Revision

ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL

17-32

STEP 8. Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise
control-ECU connector C-52 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(The MAIN switch is at the "ON" position.)

(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground by

backprobing.

Voltage should be between 6.8 and 7.2 volts.
(MAIN switch is at the "ON" position.)

Voltage should be between 3.5 and 5.0 volts.
(All switches are at the "OFF" position.)

Voltage should be between 0.4 and 2.3 volts.
("SET" switch is at the "ON" position.)

Voltage should be between 2.3 and 3.5 volts.
("RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position.)

Voltage should be between 1 volt or less.
("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON" position.)

(5) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage within specifications?

YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the
auto-cruise control-ECU. (Refer to

P.17-74

.)

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52.
Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES : Repair or replace connector.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check the clock spring.
Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring

P.52B-67

.

Q: Is the clock spring damaged?

YES : Replace the clock spring.

Refer to GROUP 52B, Air Bag Modules and Clock
Spring

P.52B-67

.

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Go to Step 11.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

ACX01900AD

C-52 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

AC004572AB

CONNECTOR: C-52

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL

TSB Revision

ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL

17-33

STEP 11. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-
64, clock spring connector C-61.
Q: Is any connector damaged?

YES : Repair or replace connector.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

NO : Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Check the harness wire between auto-cruise
control switch connector C-64 and auto-cruise control-
ECU connector C-52.
Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control switch

connector C-64 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector
C-52 damaged?
YES :
Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic

trouble code 15 is not output.

NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the
auto-cruise control-ECU. (Refer to

P.17-74

.)

Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not
output.

DTC 16: Auto-cruise Control-ECU

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This code is output when a problem is found on the
cancel status hold circuit or microcomputer operation
monitor circuit, which is incorporated in the auto-
cruise control-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS
Replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. (Refer to

P.17-74

.)

Check that diagnostic trouble code 16 is not output.

AC004583AB

C-64

C-61

CONNECTORS: C-61, C-64

AC004584

CONNECTOR: C-64

AB

AC004572AB

CONNECTOR: C-52

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности