Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 101
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-85
STEP 11. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-13
(2) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(3) With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant
temperature sensor immersed in hot water, check
resistance.
Standard value:
5.3
−−−−
6.7 k
Ω
Ω
Ω
Ω
[at 0
°°°°
C (32
°°°°
F)]
2.3
−−−−
3.0 k
Ω
Ω
Ω
Ω
[at 20
°°°°
C (68
°°°°
F)]
1.0
−−−−
1.5 k
Ω
Ω
Ω
Ω
[at 40
°°°°
C (104
°°°°
F)]
0.30
−−−−
0.42 k
Ω
Ω
Ω
Ω
[at 80
°°°°
C (176
°°°°
F)]
(4) Apply 3M
AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the
screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(5) Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten
to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 29
±±±±
10 N
⋅⋅⋅⋅
m(22
±±±±
7 ft-lb)
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then
go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
ACX02478
CONNECTOR : B-13
AF
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
AKX01622
AKX01623 AB
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-86
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-13 terminal 1 and
PCM connector C-40 terminal 44.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0117 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
ACX02478
CONNECTOR : B-13
AF
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-40
PCM
AV
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-87
DTC P0121: Throttle Position Circuit Range/Performance Problem
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A 5-volt power supply is applied on the TPS
power terminal (terminal 4) from the PCM
(terminal 46).
The ground terminal (terminal 1) is grounded with
PCM (terminal 57).
•
When the throttle valve shaft is turned from the
idle position to the fully opened position, the
resistor between the TPS output terminal
(terminal 3) and ground terminal will increase
according to the rotation.
AK000463
2 3 4
1
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
8283
93
8485
94
8687
9596
90
97
GREEN-YELLO
W
BR
O
WN-
WHITE
BR
O
WN-
WHITE
BLA
CK
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
57
78
46
5V
C-40
(MU803781)
C-41
(MU803782)
AUTO-CRUISE
CONTROL SYSTEM
B-05
(MU802724)
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
4
3
1
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
ACX02472
CONNECTOR : B-05
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AG
AK000280
CONNECTORS : C-40, C-41
C-41
C-40
PCM
AX
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-88
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The TPS outputs voltage which corresponds to
the throttle valve opening angle.
•
The PCM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range. In addition, it checks that the
voltage output does not become too high while
the engine is at idle.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Two seconds or more have passed since the
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
•
The sensor output voltage remains 2 volts or
more for two seconds when engine speed is
1,000 r/min or less, and volumetric efficiency is
60% or less.
or
•
TPS output voltage has continued to be 0.2 volt
or lower for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
TPS failed or maladjusted.
•
Open or shorted TPS circuit, or loose connector.
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 14:
Throttle Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
14, Throttle Position Sensor.
•
With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should
be between 0.535 and 0.735 volts.
•
With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage
should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-05 at throttle position sensor
for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
ACX02472
CONNECTOR : B-05
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AG
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