Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 251
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-203
STEP 10. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which
deviates from the standard value at Step 8.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−
16 ohm [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 16.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 11. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or
connector C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 16.
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-204
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank
injector connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM
connector <A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 1 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 1 <A/T> when checking No.1
cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 24 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 24 <A/T> when checking
No.3 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 10 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 10 <A/T> when checking
No.5 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 14. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 15. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor (
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0171 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 16.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-205
STEP 16. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor (
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0171 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0172: System too Rich (bank 1)
System too Rich (bank 1) Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0201,P0203,P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too small.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the fuel trim value is within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C
(140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C (140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C
(140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine is
started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C
(140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-206
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is
active.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -30.0 for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Volume air flow sensor failed.
•
Injector (Number 1, 3, 5) failed.
•
Incorrect fuel pressure
•
Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
•
Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
•
Intake air temperature sensor failed.
•
Barometric pressure sensor failed.
•
Exhaust leak.
•
Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°
C
to 96
°
C(176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
When idling, between 17 and 46 Hz (between 2.2 and
5.7 g/s).
•
When 2,500 r/min, between 63 and 103 Hz (between
9.0 and 14.7 g/s).
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance Problem (
), DTC P0102
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input (
), DTC
P0103 - Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input (
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
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