Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 253
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-211
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +25.0 for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Volume air flow sensor failed.
•
Injector (Number 2, 4, 6) failed.
•
Incorrect fuel pressure
•
Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
•
Left bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
•
Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
•
Intake air temperature sensor failed.
•
Barometric pressure sensor failed.
•
Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°
C to 96
°
C(176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
When idling, between 17 and 46 Hz (between 2.2 and
5.7 g/s).
•
When 2,500 r/min, between 63 and 103 Hz (between
9.0 and 14.7 g/s).
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance Problem (
), DTC P0102
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input (
), DTC
P0103 - Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input (
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-212
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
•
The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111
−
Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem (
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
•
The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115
−
Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High Input (
), DTC P0116
−
Engine
Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem (
), DTC P0117
−
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit Low Input (
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
•
When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.
•
When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107
−
Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input (
), DTC P0108
−
Barometric
Pressure Circuit High Input (
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-213
STEP 7. Check connector B-02, B-06, B-25 at left bank
injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
STEP 8. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-02, B-06, B-
25.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−
16 ohm [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 9. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-214
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM
connector <A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25
terminal and 2 ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking
No.6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor (
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0174 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25
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