Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 253

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-211

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +25.0 for 5 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Volume air flow sensor failed.

Injector (Number 2, 4, 6) failed.

Incorrect fuel pressure

Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

Left bank heated oxygen sensor failed.

Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.

Intake air temperature sensor failed.

Barometric pressure sensor failed.

Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°

C to 96

°

C(176

°

F to 205

°

F).

When idling, between 17 and 46 Hz (between 2.2 and
5.7 g/s).

When 2,500 r/min, between 63 and 103 Hz (between
9.0 and 14.7 g/s).

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101

Volume Air Flow Circuit

Range/Performance Problem (

P.13B-24

), DTC P0102

Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input (

P.13B-31

), DTC

P0103 - Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input (

P.13B-

34

).

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-212

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111

Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem (

P.13B-56

).

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115

Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit High Input (

P.13B-66

), DTC P0116

Engine

Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem (

P.13B-74

), DTC P0117

Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit Low Input (

P.13B-80

).

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.

When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.

When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.

When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107

Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input (

P.13B-40

), DTC P0108

Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input (

P.13B-50

).

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-213

STEP 7. Check connector B-02, B-06, B-25 at left bank
injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

STEP 8. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-02, B-06, B-

25.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohm [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

AK000213AB

CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25

B-02 B-06 B-25

AK000213AB

CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25

B-02 B-06 B-25

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-214

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM
connector <A/T>.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder injector.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06

terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder injector.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25

terminal and 2 ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking
No.6 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (

P.13B-554

).

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 12. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 13. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 2

Fuel Trim Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0174 is output?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK000213AB

CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25

B-02 B-06 B-25

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

AK000213AB

CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25

B-02 B-06 B-25

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Политика конфиденциальности