Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 210

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-39

STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between volume air flow sensor connector B-14 terminal 7
and ECM connector C-51 terminal 19 <M/T> or PCM
connector C-52 terminal 19 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Replace the volume air flow sensor.
(1) Replace the volume air flow sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

P.13B-4

, Procedure 6

Other Monitor.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0103 is output?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

P.13B-4

, Procedure 6

Other Monitor.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0103 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

ACX02480

CONNECTOR : B-14

AC

VOLUME AIR
FLOW SENSOR

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

ACX02480

CONNECTOR : B-14

AC

VOLUME AIR
FLOW SENSOR

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-40

DTC P0107: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric
pressure sensor power terminal (terminal 1) from
the ECM (terminal 42) <M/T> or PCM (terminal
46) <A/T>. The ground terminal (terminal 5) is
grounded with ECM (terminal 49) <M/T> or PCM
(terminal 57) <A/T>.

A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric
pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal 51) <M/T>
or PCM (terminal 55) <A/T> from the barometric
pressure sensor output terminal (terminal 2).

AK000686

7

4 5 6

1 2 3

GREEN-YELLO

W

GREEN-WHITE

BLA

CK

ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>

5V

B-14

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
(INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR
FLOW SENSOR)

1

2

5

42<M/T>
46<A/T>

51<M/T>
55<A/T>

49<M/T>
57<A/T>

65

43
50

42
49

41
48
60 61

64

46 47
58 59
67 68

45

56
66

52

51

44

53

62

54

63

57

55

C-58<M/T>
(MU803782)

C-55<A/T>
(MU803781)

42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57

46

45

44

58 59

60 61 62 63

64 65 66

47

41

ACX02480

CONNECTOR : B-14

AF

BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>

C-55

C-58

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AI

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-41

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The barometric pressure sensor outputs a
voltage which corresponds to the barometric
pressure.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
this voltage is within a specified range.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Two seconds or more have passed since the
starting sequence was completed.

Battery positive voltage is higher than 8 volts.

Judgement Criteria

Barometric pressure sensor output voltage has
continued to be 1.95 volts or lower
[corresponding to a barometric pressure of 50
kPa (7.3 psi) or lower] approximately 15,000 ft
above sea level for 10 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Barometric pressure sensor failed.

Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor
circuit, or loose connector.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa.

When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa.

When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa.

When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (

P.00-6

).

NO : NO: Go to Step 2.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-42

STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at barometric
pressure sensor connector B-14 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-14.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by

backprobing.

When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and
4.3 volts.

When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be
3.4 and 4.0 volts.

When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be
3.2 and 3.8 volts.

When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be
2.9 and 3.5 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check the sensor output voltage at ECM
connector C-58 <M/T> or PCM connector C-55 <A/T> by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-58 <M/T> or C-55 <A/

T>.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 51 <M/T> or terminal

55 <A/T> and ground by backprobing.

When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and
4.3 volts.

When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be
3.4 and 4.0 volts.

When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be
3.2 and 3.8 volts.

When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be
2.9 and 3.5 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 6.

AKX01520AC

B-14 CONNECTOR
HARNESS
SIDE VIEW

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

AK000229

41424344
48

50 51

49

52 5354555657 58 59

45 46 47

60 61

626364

65

67 68

66

AC

<M/T>

C-58 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

AKX01522

41

AE

<A/T>

C-55 CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW

42 43

44 45 46

47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57

58 59

60 61 62 63

64 65 66

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности