Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 902
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-425
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 15.
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-426
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between cylinder 2, 3
injector connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-30
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No.
146) at No. 2 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-03
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No.
139) at No. 3 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 12. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 13. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Go to Step 14.
M
1
2
AK303831
B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)
CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-427
STEP 14. Replace the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(1) Replace the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(3) Check in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0175: System too Rich (cylinder 2, 3)
CAUTION
If DTC P0175 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0175 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
Fuel Trim Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 2
− Injector Circuit-cylinder
3
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 2
− Injector Circuit-cylinder
3
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too small.
• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 2, 3 air/fuel learning value (long time fuel
trim) and air/fuel feedback integral value (short
time fuel trim) are too rich.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
M
1
2
AK303831
B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)
CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-428
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 6 g/sec or more.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−10.0 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 6 g/sec or less.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−15.0 percent for 5 seconds.
K
LRN
: LONG-TERM TRIM
K
I
: SHORT-TERM TRIM
K0 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K1 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
K2 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K3 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
END
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
K
LRN
> K0
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
K
LRN
< K2
K
I
< K3
K
I
> K1
CONTINUOUS FAILURE
FOR 5secs
AK204050
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст