Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 901

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-421

STEP 2. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12:
Mass Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.

(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

12, Mass Airflow Sensor.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°C

to 95

°C (176°F to 203°F).

• When idling, between 2.0 and 6.0 g/sec.

• When 2,500 r/min, between 6.5 and 14.5 g/sec.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0101

− Mass Airflow Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-41

, DTC P0102

− Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input

P.13A-51

, DTC

P0103

− Mass Airflow Circuit High Input

P.13A-61

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-422

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with

the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P0111

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-103

, DTC P0112

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

P.13A-112

, DTC P0113

− Intake Air Temperature

Circuit High Input

P.13A-119

.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

• The engine coolant temperature and temperature

shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116

− Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-129

, DTC

P0117

− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low

Input

P.13A-138

, DTC P0118

− Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit High Input

P.13A-145

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-423

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg).

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to DTC P2227

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-918

, DTC P2228

− Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

P.13A-920

,

DTC P2229

− Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

P.13A-923

.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg).

(3) Start the engine.

• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6

in.Hg).

• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute

pressure varies.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106

− Manifold Absolute Pressure

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-68

, DTC

P0107

− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low

Input

P.13A-82

, DTC P0108

− Manifold Absolute

Pressure Circuit High Input

P.13A-94

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-424

STEP 8. Check harness connector B-03, B-30 at injector for
damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 15.

STEP 9. Check the cylinder 2, 3 injector.

(1) Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 injector connector B-03, B-30.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5

13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 15.

M

1

2

AK303831

B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

M

1

2

AK303831

B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности