Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 901
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-421
STEP 2. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12:
Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
12, Mass Airflow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• When idling, between 2.0 and 6.0 g/sec.
• When 2,500 r/min, between 6.5 and 14.5 g/sec.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0101
− Mass Airflow Circuit
, DTC P0102
− Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input
, DTC
P0103
− Mass Airflow Circuit High Input
.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-422
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P0111
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
− Intake Air Temperature
Circuit High Input
.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116
− Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
P0117
− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low
Input
, DTC P0118
− Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit High Input
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-423
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to DTC P2227
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
, DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
DTC P2229
− Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6
in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0107
− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input
, DTC P0108
− Manifold Absolute
Pressure Circuit High Input
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-424
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-03, B-30 at injector for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 9. Check the cylinder 2, 3 injector.
(1) Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 injector connector B-03, B-30.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 15.
M
1
2
AK303831
B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)
CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
M
1
2
AK303831
B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)
CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
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