Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1455
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-63
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the powertrain control module and the combination
meter (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
NO : Replace combination meter and then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
DTC U1102: ABS-ECU Time-out
CAUTION
If DTC U1102 is set in the combination meter,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to
.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The combination meter communicates with the
ABS-ECU through CAN bus lines. If it can not
receive all the necessary signals from the ABS-ECU,
DTC U1102 is set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble)
U1100, U1101 and U1102 may be set on the com-
bination meter after one minutes.
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ABS-ECU and the combination
meter, the power supply system to the ABS-ECU,
the ABS-ECU itself, or the combination meter
may be defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ABS-ECU and the combination
meter, and the power supply system to the
ABS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures, refer to
"How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Ser-
vice Points
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-64
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
.) and check the CAN bus
lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of
the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnostics
Flow
).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of ABS-ECU
• Malfunction of combination meter
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read ABS diagnostic
trouble code.
Check that the ABS-ECU sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to GROUP 35B, Diagnosis-Diagnostic Trouble
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-65
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the powertrain control module has set DTC U1102
(ABS-ECU time-out).
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
ABS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
NO : Replace ABS-ECU and then go to step 6.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
ABS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
NO : Replace combination meter and go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-66
DTC U1109: ETACS-ECU Time-out
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE
JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)
WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS-ECU OR
ABS/TCL-ECU
ETACS-ECU
COMBINATION METER
CPU
Circuit of Time-out During CAN Communication with ETACS-ECU
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