Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual — part 1456

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-67

CAUTION

If DTC U1109 is set in the combination meter,
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU communicates with the combina-
tion meter and the powertrain control module via
CAN bus line to obtain necessary information. Both
the combination meter and the powertrain control
module have terminator resistors.

.

DTC SET CONDITION
The combination meter receives signal from the
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. If it can not receive
all the necessary signals from the ETACS-ECU, DTC
U1109 is set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus

lines between the ETACS-ECU and the combina-
tion meter, the power supply system to the
ETACS-ECU, the ETACS-ECU itself, or the com-
bination meter may be defective.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the combina-
tion meter, and the power supply system to the
ETACS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures, refer to
"How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Ser-
vice Points

P.00-6

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-6

.) and check the CAN bus

lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of
the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnostics
Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• Malfunction of combination meter (incorporating

ECU)

AC305206

CONNECTOR: A-02

AO

A-02 (GR)

AC305216

B-19 (B)

CONNECTOR: B-19

AD

AC305231

C-02

C-29

C-101

DD

CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101

AC305413AL

CONNECTOR: C-218

C-218 (GR)

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-68

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-14

). On

completion, go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Using scan tool, MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check that the ETACS-ECU sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the SWS system by referring to

P.54B-27

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the multi-center
display diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.

• Multi-center display

DTC 019: ETACS-ECU time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-69

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the lines between the
ETACS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-6

).

NO : Replace ETACS-ECU and then go to step 6.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the lines between the
ETACS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-6

).

NO : Replace combination meter and then go to step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-70

DTC U1112: SRS-ECU Time-out

CAUTION

If DTC U1112 is set in the combination meter,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to

P.54A-57

.

.

DTC SET CONDITION
The combination meter communicates with the
SRS-ECU through CAN bus lines. If it can not
receive all the necessary signals from the SRS-ECU,
DTC U1112 is set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus

lines between the SRS-ECU and the combination
meter, the power supply system to the SRS-ECU,
the SRS-ECU itself, or the combination meter
may be defective.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the SRS-ECU and the combination
meter, and the power supply system to the
SRS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures, refer to
"How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Ser-
vice Points

P.00-6

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-6

.) and check the CAN bus

lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of
the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnostics
Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of SRS-ECU

• Malfunction of combination meter

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности