Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 755
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-462
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-20 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
. Then go to Step 11.
AK303092
25
21
24 23 22
29 28 27 26
34 33 32 31 30
38 37 36 35
43 42 41 40 39
CONNECTOR: B-20
B-20
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-463
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-18 and
PCM connector B-20.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-25. If the intermediate connector is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0183 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303840
1
2
3
4
5
SERVICE
HOLE
AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
D-18 (GR)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303092
25
21
24 23 22
29 28 27 26
34 33 32 31 30
38 37 36 35
43 42 41 40 39
CONNECTOR: B-20
B-20
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-464
DTC P0201: Injector Circuit-Cylinder 1
CAUTION
If DTC P0201 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0201 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
2
1
1
2
3
4
AK400884
121 122 123 124 125 126 127
128 129 130 131 132 133
134 135 136 137 138 139 140
141 142 143 144 145 146
147 148 149 150 151 152 153
RED
YELLOW-BLUE
B-17X
MFI
RELAY
INJECTOR
NO. 1
B-01
(MU802062)
4
1
2
3
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
153
B-23
Injector Circuit-Cylinder 1
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
BATTERY
1
2
TO PCM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-465
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay
(terminal No. 4).
• The PCM controls the injector by turning the
power transistor in the PCM "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of fuel injected by the injector is con-
trolled by the amount of continuity time the coil is
grounded by the PCM.
• A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are driven and the current flowing to the injector
coil is shut off.
• The PCM checks this surge voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Off-surge does not occur after injector is operated.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK303842
B-01 (GR)
AB
CONNECTOR: B-01
AK303803AB
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
B-17X
AK303059
CONNECTOR: B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-23
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст