Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 755

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-462

STEP 9. Check harness connector B-20 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

AK303092

25

21

24 23 22

29 28 27 26

34 33 32 31 30

38 37 36 35

43 42 41 40 39

CONNECTOR: B-20

B-20

PCM

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-463

STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-18 and
PCM connector B-20.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-25. If the intermediate connector is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −

Other Monitor

P.13A-6

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0183 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK303840

1

2

3

4

5

SERVICE
HOLE

AB

CONNECTOR: D-18

D-18 (GR)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK303092

25

21

24 23 22

29 28 27 26

34 33 32 31 30

38 37 36 35

43 42 41 40 39

CONNECTOR: B-20

B-20

PCM

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-464

DTC P0201: Injector Circuit-Cylinder 1

CAUTION

If DTC P0201 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0201 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

2

1

1

2

3

4

AK400884

121 122 123 124 125 126 127

128 129 130 131 132 133

134 135 136 137 138 139 140

141 142 143 144 145 146

147 148 149 150 151 152 153

RED

YELLOW-BLUE

B-17X

MFI
RELAY

INJECTOR
NO. 1

B-01

(MU802062)

4

1

2

3

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

153

B-23

Injector Circuit-Cylinder 1

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

BATTERY

1

2

TO PCM

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-465

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay

(terminal No. 4).

• The PCM controls the injector by turning the

power transistor in the PCM "ON" and "OFF".

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The amount of fuel injected by the injector is con-

trolled by the amount of continuity time the coil is
grounded by the PCM.

• A surge voltage is generated when the injectors

are driven and the current flowing to the injector
coil is shut off.

• The PCM checks this surge voltage.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Off-surge does not occur after injector is operated.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK303842

B-01 (GR)

AB

CONNECTOR: B-01

AK303803AB

CONNECTOR: B-17X

MFI RELAY

B-17X

AK303059

CONNECTOR: B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

B-23

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности