Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1547

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-60

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ABS-ECU and the combination
meter, and the power supply system to the
ABS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures, refer to
"How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Ser-
vice Points

P.00-14

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points

How to Cope with Intermit-

tent Malfunction

P.00-14

.) and check the CAN

bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus line Diagnostics Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector

• Malfunction of ABS-ECU

• Malfunction of combination meter

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

− Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-14

). On

completion, go to Step 6.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-61

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read ABS diagnostic
trouble code.
Check that the ABS-ECU sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to GROUP 35B, Diagnosis

− Diagnostic

Trouble Code Chart

P.35B-9

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the powertrain control module has set DTC U1102
(ABS-ECU time-out).
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the lines between the
ABS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace ABS-ECU and then go to step 6.

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-62

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the lines between the
ABS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace combination meter and go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

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DTC U1109: ETACS-ECU Time-out

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

ABS-ECU OR
ABS/TCL-ECU

ETACS-ECU

COMBINATION METER

CPU

Circuit of Time-out During CAN Communication with ETACS-ECU

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Политика конфиденциальности