Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1590
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-232
DTC 013: A/C-ECU Time-out
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE
JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)
WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS-ECU OR ABS/TCL-ECU
MULTI-CENTER
DISPLAY UNIT
COMBINATION
METER
CPU
A/C-ECU
Circuit of Time-out During CAN Communication with A/C-ECU
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-233
CAUTION
If DTC 013 is set in the multi-center display,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
communicates with the A/C-ECU via CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
When the multi-center display unit (middle grade
type) can not receives necessary signals from the
A/C-ECU via CAN bus lines. If the display unit can
not receives the necessary A/C-ECU signals, DTC
013 will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble)
011, 012 and 014 may be set to the combination
meter (incorporating meter-ECU) after three min-
utes.
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the A/C-ECU and the multi-center
display unit (middle grade type), the power sup-
ply system to the display unit, the display unit
itself, or the A/C-ECU may be defective.
AC305206
CONNECTOR: A-02
AO
A-02 (GR)
AC305216
B-19 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-19
AD
AC305231
C-02
C-29
C-101
DD
CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101
AC305233
C-15 (B)
BI
CONNECTOR: C-15
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-234
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the A/C-ECU and the multi-center
display unit (middle grade type), and the power
supply system to the A/C-ECU. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trou-
ble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trouble-
shooting/Inspection Service Points
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points - How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunction
.) and check the CAN
bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus line Diagnostics Flow
).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of A/C-ECU
• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle
grade type)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
). On
completion, go to Step 6.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-235
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/C
diagnostic trouble code
Check if an A/C system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the A/C system by referring to GROUP
55A, Manual A/C Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Trouble
Code Chart <Low Type>
or Diagnostic
Trouble Code Chart <Middle Type>
or Auto
A/C Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Powertrain control module
• DTC U1110: A/C-ECU time-out
ETACS-ECU
• DTC 013: A/C-ECU time-out
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the middle grade multi-center
display unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace A/C-ECU and then go to step 6.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the middle grade multi-center
display unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace the multi-center display unit (middle grade
type) and then go to step 6.
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