Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1590

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-232

DTC 013: A/C-ECU Time-out

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

ABS-ECU OR ABS/TCL-ECU

MULTI-CENTER
DISPLAY UNIT

COMBINATION
METER

CPU

A/C-ECU

Circuit of Time-out During CAN Communication with A/C-ECU

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-233

CAUTION

If DTC 013 is set in the multi-center display,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
communicates with the A/C-ECU via CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

When the multi-center display unit (middle grade
type) can not receives necessary signals from the
A/C-ECU via CAN bus lines. If the display unit can
not receives the necessary A/C-ECU signals, DTC
013 will be set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

CAUTION

If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble)
011, 012 and 014 may be set to the combination
meter (incorporating meter-ECU) after three min-
utes.

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus

lines between the A/C-ECU and the multi-center
display unit (middle grade type), the power sup-
ply system to the display unit, the display unit
itself, or the A/C-ECU may be defective.

AC305206

CONNECTOR: A-02

AO

A-02 (GR)

AC305216

B-19 (B)

CONNECTOR: B-19

AD

AC305231

C-02

C-29

C-101

DD

CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101

AC305233

C-15 (B)

BI

CONNECTOR: C-15

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-234

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the A/C-ECU and the multi-center
display unit (middle grade type), and the power
supply system to the A/C-ECU. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trou-
ble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trouble-
shooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-14

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points - How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunction

P.00-14

.) and check the CAN

bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus line Diagnostics Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of A/C-ECU

• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle

grade type)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-14

). On

completion, go to Step 6.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-235

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/C
diagnostic trouble code
Check if an A/C system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the A/C system by referring to GROUP

55A, Manual A/C Diagnosis

− Diagnostic Trouble

Code Chart <Low Type>

P.55A-10

or Diagnostic

Trouble Code Chart <Middle Type>

P.55A-58

or Auto

A/C Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.55B-8

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Powertrain control module

• DTC U1110: A/C-ECU time-out

ETACS-ECU

• DTC 013: A/C-ECU time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the middle grade multi-center
display unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace A/C-ECU and then go to step 6.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the middle grade multi-center
display unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace the multi-center display unit (middle grade

type) and then go to step 6.

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Политика конфиденциальности