Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1591

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-236

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : the procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.

DTC 014: Combination Meter Time-out

CAUTION

If DTC 014 is set in the multi-center display,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to

P.54A-225

.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
receives signals from the combination meter via CAN
bus lines. If the display unit can not receive the nec-
essary combination meter signals, DTC 014 will be
set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

CAUTION

If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble)
011, 012 and 013 may be set to the combination
meter (incorporating meter-ECU) after three min-
utes.

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus

lines between the combination meter and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the
power supply system to the display unit, the dis-
play unit itself, or the combination meter may be
defective.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the combination meter and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the
power supply system to the display unit. For diag-
nosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past
trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trou-
bleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-14

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any fail-
ure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

.) and check the CAN bus lines. You can nar-

row down the possible cause of the trouble by refer-
ring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN
communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C,
CAN bus line Diagnostics Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of combination meter

• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle

grade type)

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-237

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-14

). On

completion, go Step 5.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code related to the other system.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Powertrain control module

• DTC U1108: Combination meter time-out

ETACS-ECU

• DTC 014: Combination meter time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 4.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-238

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-center display
unit (middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)

and then go to step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-center display
unit (middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)

and then go to step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-239

DTC 019: ETACS-ECU Time-out

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE

JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)

ABS-ECU OR ABS/TCL-ECU

MULTI-CENTER
DISPLAY UNIT

COMBINATION
METER

CPU

ETACS-ECU

Circuit of Time-out During CAN Communication with ETACS-ECU

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Политика конфиденциальности