Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1591
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-236
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : the procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
DTC 014: Combination Meter Time-out
CAUTION
If DTC 014 is set in the multi-center display,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
receives signals from the combination meter via CAN
bus lines. If the display unit can not receive the nec-
essary combination meter signals, DTC 014 will be
set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble)
011, 012 and 013 may be set to the combination
meter (incorporating meter-ECU) after three min-
utes.
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the combination meter and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the
power supply system to the display unit, the dis-
play unit itself, or the combination meter may be
defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the combination meter and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the
power supply system to the display unit. For diag-
nosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past
trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trou-
bleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any fail-
ure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.) and check the CAN bus lines. You can nar-
row down the possible cause of the trouble by refer-
ring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN
communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C,
CAN bus line Diagnostics Flow
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of combination meter
• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle
grade type)
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-237
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
). On
completion, go Step 5.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code related to the other system.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Powertrain control module
• DTC U1108: Combination meter time-out
ETACS-ECU
• DTC 014: Combination meter time-out
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-238
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-center display
unit (middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
and then go to step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-center display
unit (middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
and then go to step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-239
DTC 019: ETACS-ECU Time-out
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE
JOINT
CONNECTOR (3)
WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITH ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
WITHOUT ELECTRONIC
BRAKE-FORCE
DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
AND ANTI-LOCK
BRAKING
SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS-ECU OR ABS/TCL-ECU
MULTI-CENTER
DISPLAY UNIT
COMBINATION
METER
CPU
ETACS-ECU
Circuit of Time-out During CAN Communication with ETACS-ECU
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