Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1132
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-828
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
INDICATED FUEL LEVEL
CHANGE < 2L
ACCUMULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION
THROUGH FUEL INJECTORS.
ACCUMULATED FUEL
CONSUMPTION WILL NOT
RESET WHEN KEY-OFF/ON.
ACCUMULATED FUEL
CONSUMPTION > =30L
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
RESET ACCUMULATE
FUEL CONSUMPTION.
AK302407
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-829
Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria
• When the fuel consumption calculated from the
operation time of the injector amounts to 30 liters,
the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calcu-
lated from the fuel level sensor is 2 liters or less.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Fuel pump module or fuel level sensor failed.
• Harness damage or connector damage in fuel
level sensor circuit.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2066 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check fuel gauge.
Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to GROUP 54A, Chassis Electrical
−
Combination Meters Assembly and Vehicle Speed
Sensor
− Symptom Chart
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-830
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 4. Check harness connector D-18 at fuel level sensor
(main) and harness connector B-20 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
. Then go to Step 8.
AK303092
25
21
24 23 22
29 28 27 26
34 33 32 31 30
38 37 36 35
43 42 41 40 39
CONNECTOR: B-20
B-20
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
AK303840
1
2
3
4
5
SERVICE
HOLE
AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
D-18 (GR)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-831
STEP 5. Check for harness damage between fuel level
sensor (main) connector D-18 (terminal No. 2) and PCM
connector B-20 (terminal No. 24).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-25. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
.
Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
AK303092
25
21
24 23 22
29 28 27 26
34 33 32 31 30
38 37 36 35
43 42 41 40 39
CONNECTOR: B-20
B-20
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
AK303840
1
2
3
4
5
SERVICE
HOLE
AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
D-18 (GR)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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