Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1132

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-828

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart

.

INDICATED FUEL LEVEL

CHANGE < 2L

ACCUMULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION

THROUGH FUEL INJECTORS.

ACCUMULATED FUEL
CONSUMPTION WILL NOT
RESET WHEN KEY-OFF/ON.

ACCUMULATED FUEL

CONSUMPTION > =30L

START

END

NO

NO

NO

YES

YES

YES

MALFUNCTION

GOOD

MONITORING

CONDITIONS

RESET ACCUMULATE

FUEL CONSUMPTION.

AK302407

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-829

Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria

• When the fuel consumption calculated from the

operation time of the injector amounts to 30 liters,
the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calcu-
lated from the fuel level sensor is 2 liters or less.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13B-6

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Fuel pump module or fuel level sensor failed.

• Harness damage or connector damage in fuel

level sensor circuit.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2066 set?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check fuel gauge.
Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to GROUP 54A, Chassis Electrical

Combination Meters Assembly and Vehicle Speed
Sensor

− Symptom Chart

P.54A-16

.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-830

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −

Other Monitor

P.13B-6

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

STEP 4. Check harness connector D-18 at fuel level sensor
(main) and harness connector B-20 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

AK303092

25

21

24 23 22

29 28 27 26

34 33 32 31 30

38 37 36 35

43 42 41 40 39

CONNECTOR: B-20

B-20

PCM

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AIR CLEANER

AK303840

1

2

3

4

5

SERVICE
HOLE

AB

CONNECTOR: D-18

D-18 (GR)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-831

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between fuel level
sensor (main) connector D-18 (terminal No. 2) and PCM
connector B-20 (terminal No. 24).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-25. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

AK303092

25

21

24 23 22

29 28 27 26

34 33 32 31 30

38 37 36 35

43 42 41 40 39

CONNECTOR: B-20

B-20

PCM

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AIR CLEANER

AK303840

1

2

3

4

5

SERVICE
HOLE

AB

CONNECTOR: D-18

D-18 (GR)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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