Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1187
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1048
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table
.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following item in the actuator test. Refer to
a. Item 08: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Throttle Body (Throttle
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1049
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: Idle Speed Is Low (Improper Idle Speed).
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly that the intake air volume during idle is too
small.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve
system.
• Malfunction of the throttle body.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1050
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table
.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Clean the throttle valve
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out).
.
COMMENT
• In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture
may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve
system.
• Malfunction of the throttle body.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate
10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-1051
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Checking by operating the accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is
released?
YES : Refer to GROUP13B, On-vehicle Service
− Throttle
Body (Throttle Valve Area) Cleaning.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q: Is the idling good enough after warm up?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8
− Unstable
Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting)
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст