Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 859
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-878
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2066 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 4. Check the fuel level sensor (sub).
Check to see if the fuel level sensor is normal. Refer to GROUP
54A, Chassis Electrical
− Combination Meters Assembly and
Vehicle Speed Sensor
− On-Vehicle Service − Fuel Level Sen-
sor Check
.
Q: Is the fuel level sensor (sub) normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the fuel level sensor (sub). Then go to Step
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2066 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2066 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-879
DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (open)
6
1 2 3 4 5
22
21
23 24 25
26 27 28 29
30 31 32 33 34
35 36 37 38
39 40 41 42 43
121 122 123 124 125 126 127
128 129 130 131 132 133
134 135 136 137 138 139 140
141 142 143 144 145 146
147 148 149 150 151 152 153
AK303900
GREEN-WHITE
GREEN-YELLO
W
B-06
147
6
1
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
141
38
34
2
A-14
(MU802755)
BLA
C
K
BLA
C
K
GND
GND
B-23
B-20
5
Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit
AK303817AB
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
THROTTLE
ACTUATOR
CONTROL
MOTOR
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AK303901AB
CONNECTOR: A-14
A-14 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-880
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Controls the current that is applied from the PCM
(terminals No. 141, No. 147) to the throttle actua-
tor control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• PCM varies the direction and the amperage of
the current that is applied to the throttle actuator
control motor in order to control the opening of
the throttle valve.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Motor circuit current is smaller than the specified
value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The output voltage of the (main) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The output voltage of the (sub) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
or
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (main) throttle position sensor
becomes 1 volt or more.
• The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (sub) throttle position sensor
becomes 1 volt or more.
Judgement Criteria
• The output voltage of the (main) throttle position
sensor minus the learning value of the middle
-opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.2
second.
or
• The output voltage of the (sub) throttle position
sensor minus the learning value of the middle
-opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.2
second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Open throttle actuator control motor circuit, har-
ness damage or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
AK303191
CONNECTORS: B-20, 23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-20
B-23
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-881
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-06 at throttle actuator
control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-06.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3
− 80 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step
AK303818
1
6 5 4 3 2
AB
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303818
1
6 5 4 3 2
AB
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
6
1 2 3 4 5
AK202992
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR
CONNECTOR
AB
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