Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 982
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-228
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• Connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 39:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
39, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
(4) Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min.
• Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 − 1.0 volt
10 times or more within 10 seconds.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-229
STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-09 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2
(black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate
400
°
C (752
°
F) or more] is not reached although the heated
oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possi-
bly low although the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the out-
put voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal
No.1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the
heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the
negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then
check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 4.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MD998464
WHITE
BLACK
AQ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-230
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-09 at right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-21,
B-22 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
. Then go to Step 4.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303052
55
56
54 53 52 51
57
62 61 60 59 58
63
69 68 67 66 65 64
70
75 74 73 72 71
76
82 81 80 79 78 77
83
104
96
94
95
93 92 91
99 98 97
103 102 101 100
108 107 106 105
113 112 111 110 109
CONNECTORS: B-21, B-22
AB
B-21 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
B-22 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
AIR CLEANER
B-22 (B)
B-21 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-231
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 4 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0133 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0134: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 1, sensor 1)
CAUTION
If DTC P0134 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0134 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (bank 1, sensor 1) Circuit
• Refer to, DTC P0130 − Right Bank Heated Oxy-
• Refer to, DTC P0201
,
P0203
, P0205
− Injector
Circuit.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to, DTC P0132 − Right Bank Heated Oxy-
• Refer to, DTC P0201
,
P0203
, P0205
− Injector
Circuit.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The PCM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the right bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).
• If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• DTC P0134 becomes stored in memory if a fail-
ure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feed-
back control system.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age does not cross 0.5 volt within specified
period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
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