Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 983
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-232
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 20 seconds or more have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 50°C
(122
°F).
• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
• Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.
• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 4 volts.
• Except while fuel is being shut off.
• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about
30 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
OUTPUT VOLTAGE CROSSES 0.5V?
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
Yes
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
30secs HAVE PASSED?
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
AK203999
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-233
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• Harness damage in right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) output line.
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) deterio-
rated.
NOTE: When the right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxy-
gen sensor output voltage will deviate from the
voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5
volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be
corrected by the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it
will improperly correct the right bank heated oxy-
gen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop
control is being effected, the fluctuation of the
right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage decreases, without intersecting with 0.5
volt. As a result, there is a possibility of DTC
P0134 becoming registered.
• Open circuit in right bank injector.
• Harness damage in right bank injector circuit.
• Connector damage.
• PCM failed.
• Exhaust leak.
• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
• Incorrect fuel pressure.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 69:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
69, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0136
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
, P0137
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor
2)
, DTC P0138
− Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)
,
DTC P0139
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (bank 1, sensor 2)
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-234
STEP 2. Check for exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-09 at the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
. Then go to Step 13.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-235
STEP 5. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-09 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2
(black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate
400
°
C (752
°
F) or more] is not reached although the heated
oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possi-
bly low although the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the out-
put voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal
No.1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the
heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the
negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then
check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 13.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MD998464
WHITE
BLACK
AQ
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