Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 879
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-958
DTC U1108: COMBINATION METER TIME-OUT
CAUTION
• If the PCM output the DTC U1102, make sure
to diagnose the CAN bus line.
• Before replacing the ECU, make sure that the
communication circuit is operating normally.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
There is no data from combination meter for the
specified time. (Meter also detect communication
error with PCM.)
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Lgic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.
Judgement Criteria
• Unable to receive combination meter signals
through the CAN bus line.
.
START
END
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
NO
MALFUNCTION
CONTINUOUS
FAILURE FOR 5secs
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
AK204025
COMMUNICATION STATUS
FAILS
GOOD
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-959
COMMENT
Current Trouble
• Some of the possible causes are a harness or
connector damage between the PCM and the
combination meter on the CAN bus line, a failure
in the combination meter power supply system, a
failure in the combination meter, or a failure in the
PCM.
Past Trouble
• Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or
connector damage on the CAN bus line between
the PCM and combination meter, and a failure in
the combination meter power supply system.
Refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points
− How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunctions
NOTE: If a malfunction occurred in the past, a failure
cannot be discovered through the MUT
−
III CAN bus
diagnosis even if there might be a problem with the
CAN bus. In this case, refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
Furthermore, it is possible to narrow down the areas
of the possible failures from the DTCs that are output
by the ECUs, which are communicating on the CAN
bus (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnos-
tics Flow
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.
• Combination meter failed.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can
Bus Diagnostics Table
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-960
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination meter-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the combination meter-DTC set?
YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Chassis Electrical-Diagnostic
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination ETACS-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 013 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-961
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC
again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent
of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC
again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent
of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303804AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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