Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 725
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-342
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between cylinder 2, 3
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 (terminal No.
4) and PCM connector B-22 (terminal No. 91).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK303830
1
2
3
4
AB
CONNECTOR: B-36
B-36 (GR)
CYLINDER 2, 3
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303016
104
96
94
95
93 92 91
99 98 97
103 102 101 100
108 107 106 105
113 112 111 110 109
CONNECTOR: B-22
B-22 (B)
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-343
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between cylinder 2, 3
injector connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-30
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No.
146) at No. 2 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-03
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No.
140) at No. 3 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0154 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
M
1
2
AK303831
B-30 (GR) B-03 (GR)
CONNECTORS: B-03, B-30
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
127 126 125 124 123 122 121
133 132 131 130 129 128
140 139 138 137 136 135 134
146 145 144 143 142 141
153 152 151 150 149 148 147
AK303058
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-23
B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-344
DTC P0155: Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit (sensor 1)
1
2
3
4
121 122 123 124 125 126 127
128 129 130 131 132 133
134 135 136 137 138 139 140
141 142 143 144 145 146
147 148 149 150 151 152 153
AK400881
1
2
3
4
RED-
WHITE
RED
BR
O
W
N
CYLINDER 2, 3 HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
B-17X
1
2
3
4
BATTERY
1
3
2
4
125
MFI
RELAY
B-36
MU802665
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Heater Circuit
B-23
RED-
WHITE
TO PCM
TO PCM TO PCM
AK303803AB
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
B-17X
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-345
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal
No. 4) to the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater.
• The PCM (terminal No. 125) controls continuity to
the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front)
heater by turning the power transistor in the PCM
"ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The PCM checks whether the heater current is
within a specified range when the heater is ener-
gized.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor heater (front)
current is out of specified range when engine
coolant temperature is over 20
°C (68°F).
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
.
AK303829AB
CONNECTOR: B-36
B-36 (GR)
CYLINDER 2, 3
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AK303059
CONNECTOR: B-23
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-23
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