Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1136
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-844
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between PCM
connector B-20 (terminal No. 24) and fuel level sensor
(sub) connector D-17 (terminal No. 1).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-25. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
.
Then go to Step 7.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
AK303878
1
2
AB
CONNECTOR: D-17
D-17
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303092
25
21
24 23 22
29 28 27 26
34 33 32 31 30
38 37 36 35
43 42 41 40 39
CONNECTOR: B-20
B-20
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-845
STEP 4. Check harness connector D-18 at fuel level sensor
(main) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to
Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between fuel level sensor (main) connector D-18 (terminal
No. 2) and fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-17 (terminal
No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
AK303840
1
2
3
4
5
SERVICE
HOLE
AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
D-18 (GR)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303878
1
2
AB
CONNECTOR: D-17
D-17
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303840
1
2
3
4
5
SERVICE
HOLE
AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
D-18 (GR)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-846
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0463 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 7.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0463 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
NEXT>>
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-847
13B
DTC P0506: Idle Control Sytem RPM Lower Than Expected
CAUTION
If DTC P0506 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0506 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of air taken in during idling is regu-
lated by the opening and closing of the throttle
valve.
• The PCM checks the difference between the
actual engine speed and the target engine speed.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Difference between actual and target idle speed is
over the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
• Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system monitor
• Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
<<PREVIOUS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст