Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1005
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-320
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-25 (terminal No.
2) and PCM connector B-21 (terminal No. 69).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK303071
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-25
B-25 (B)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303018
55
56
54 53 52 51
57
62 61 60 59 58
63
69 68 67 66 65 64
70
75 74 73 72 71
76
82 81 80 79 78 77
83
CONNECTOR: B-21
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
B-21 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-321
STEP 13. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-25 (terminal No. 4) and PCM connector B-22
(terminal No. 91).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK303071
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-25
B-25 (B)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK303016
104
96
94
95
93 92 91
99 98 97
103 102 101 100
108 107 106 105
113 112 111 110 109
CONNECTOR: B-22
B-22 (B)
PCM
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AIR CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-322
STEP 14. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-25 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2
(black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate
400
°
C (752
°
F) or more] is not reached although the heated
oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possi-
bly low although the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the out-
put voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal
No.1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the
heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the
negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then
check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 15.
AK303071
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-25
B-25 (B)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MD998464
WHITE
BLACK
AQ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13B-323
STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0150 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0151: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
TO PCM
FROM MFI RELAY
WHITE
AK400903
69
91
4
3
1
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
2
B-25
MU802605
B-22
Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit
B-21
1
2
3
4
52
51
53 54 55 56
57
58 59 60 61 62
63
64 65 66 67 68 69
70
71 72 73 74 75
76
77 78 79 80 81 82
83
100
99
92
91
93 94 95
96 97 98
101 102 103 104
105 106 107 108
109 110 111 112 113
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