Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 291
AC509934
Connectors: C-207, C-208 <LHD>
Junction block (Front view)
C-208
CX
Harness side
C-207
AC509936
Connectors: C-207, C-208 <RHD>
Harness side
C-208
C-207
BZ
Junction block
(Front view)
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-71
OPERATION
If a fail-safe operation is activated, the A/T control
relay shuts off the power supply to the solenoid valve
in accordance with the signal from the A/T-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION
Code No.P1788 (P1751) will be set if the A/T control
voltage is less than 7 V after the ignition switch is
turned on.
If code No.P1788 (P1751) is set, the transmission
will be held in 3rd gear.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of A/T control relay
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 08: Relay voltage (Refer to data list reference
table
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction .)
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the A/T control relay connector
Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Replace the A/T control relay.
STEP 3. Connector check: A-19X A/T control
relay connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at A/T control relay
connector A-19X.
Disconnect the A/T control relay, and measure the
voltage between terminal No.4 and earth at the relay
box side.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Connector check: A-115 intermediate
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 6. Check the harness between A/T control
relay connector A-19X terminal No.4 and fusible
link (23).
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 08: Relay voltage (Refer to data list reference
table
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO :
Replace the A/T-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-72
STEP 8. Measure the voltage at the A/T control
relay connector A-19X.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2) Disconnect the A/T control relay, and measure
the voltage between terminal No.1 and earth at
the relay box side.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 11.
NO :
Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connectors check: C-52 <4A/T, 5A/T-
LHD>or C-34 <5A/T-RHD> intermediate
connector, C-208 J/B connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 10.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/T
control relay connector A-19X terminal No.1 and
J/B connector C-208 terminal No.2.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 11. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-19.
(1) Install the A/T control relay.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU
connector C-19 terminal No.2, No.3 and earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 14.
NO :
Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Connector check: C-19 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 13.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 13. Check the harness between A/T control
relay connector A-19X terminal No.3 and A/T-ECU
connector C-19 terminal No.2, 3.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 14. Connector check: C-20 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 15.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 15. Check the harness between A/T control
relay connector A-19X terminal No.2 and A/T-ECU
connector C-20 terminal No.71.
Check the output line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-73
Code No.P1790 Back up line system
AC510282
23
FUSIBLE
LINK
RELAY
BOX
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
Back Up Line System Circuit
AB
AC509975AO
Harness side
A-115
Connector: A-115
AC510057
Harness side
A/T-ECU
C-12
AB
Connector: C-12
A/T-ECU
<RHD>
<LHD>
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-74
OPERATION
Always power is supplied to the ECU to prevent the
reset of A/T-ECU memory when the ignition switch is
turned to the LOCK (OFF) position.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION
If the battery voltage is 10 V or more and back-up
voltage is less than 6 V while the ignition switch is
ON position for 2 seconds or more, it is judged that
there is a open circuit in the back-up line and diagno-
sis code No. P1790 is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-12.
(1) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU
connector C-12 terminal No.38 and earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Connectors check: A-115 intermediate
connector, C-12 A/T-ECU connector.
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the harness between A/T-ECU
connector C-12 terminal No.38 and fusible link
(23).
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. Connector check: C-12 A/T-ECU
connector.
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 5. Replace the A/T-ECU and then recheck
the diagnosis code.
(1) Replace the A/T-ECU.
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 1.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
Code No.P1901: CAN signal time-out (Engine-ECU)
CAUTION
• If diagnosis code P1901 is set in the A/T-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the communication circuit is normal.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the engine-ECU and the A/T-ECU,
the power supply system to the engine-ECU, the
engine-ECU itself, or the A/T-ECU may be defec-
tive.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the engine-ECU and the A/T-ECU,
and the power supply system to the engine-ECU.
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope
with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points ).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunctions ). and check the CAN bus lines.
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