Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 291

AC509934

Connectors: C-207, C-208 <LHD>

Junction block (Front view)

C-208

CX

Harness side

C-207

AC509936

Connectors: C-207, C-208 <RHD>

Harness side

C-208

C-207

BZ

Junction block
(Front view)

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-71

OPERATION
If a fail-safe operation is activated, the A/T control
relay shuts off the power supply to the solenoid valve
in accordance with the signal from the A/T-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION
Code No.P1788 (P1751) will be set if the A/T control
voltage is less than 7 V after the ignition switch is
turned on.
If code No.P1788 (P1751) is set, the transmission
will be held in 3rd gear.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of A/T control relay

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 08: Relay voltage (Refer to data list reference
table

P.23A-103

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP

00

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunction .)

NO :

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the A/T control relay connector
Refer to

P.23A-118

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

Replace the A/T control relay.

STEP 3. Connector check: A-19X A/T control
relay connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 4.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at A/T control relay
connector A-19X.
Disconnect the A/T control relay, and measure the
voltage between terminal No.4 and earth at the relay
box side.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 8.

NO :

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-115 intermediate
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 6.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 6. Check the harness between A/T control
relay connector A-19X terminal No.4 and fusible
link (23).
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 08: Relay voltage (Refer to data list reference
table

P.23A-103

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

The trouble can be an intermittent

malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

NO :

Replace the A/T-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-72

STEP 8. Measure the voltage at the A/T control
relay connector A-19X.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2) Disconnect the A/T control relay, and measure

the voltage between terminal No.1 and earth at
the relay box side.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 11.

NO :

Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connectors check: C-52 <4A/T, 5A/T-
LHD>or C-34 <5A/T-RHD> intermediate
connector, C-208 J/B connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 10.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/T
control relay connector A-19X terminal No.1 and
J/B connector C-208 terminal No.2.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 11. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-19.
(1) Install the A/T control relay.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU

connector C-19 terminal No.2, No.3 and earth.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 14.

NO :

Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Connector check: C-19 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 13.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 13. Check the harness between A/T control
relay connector A-19X terminal No.3 and A/T-ECU
connector C-19 terminal No.2, 3.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 14. Connector check: C-20 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 15.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 15. Check the harness between A/T control
relay connector A-19X terminal No.2 and A/T-ECU
connector C-20 terminal No.71.
Check the output line for short or open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the wiring harness.

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-73

Code No.P1790 Back up line system

AC510282

23

FUSIBLE
LINK

RELAY
BOX

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple

Back Up Line System Circuit

AB

AC509975AO

Harness side

A-115

Connector: A-115

AC510057

Harness side

A/T-ECU

C-12

AB

Connector: C-12

A/T-ECU

<RHD>

<LHD>

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-74

OPERATION
Always power is supplied to the ECU to prevent the
reset of A/T-ECU memory when the ignition switch is
turned to the LOCK (OFF) position.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION
If the battery voltage is 10 V or more and back-up
voltage is less than 6 V while the ignition switch is
ON position for 2 seconds or more, it is judged that
there is a open circuit in the back-up line and diagno-
sis code No. P1790 is set.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-12.
(1) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU

connector C-12 terminal No.38 and earth.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 4.

NO :

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Connectors check: A-115 intermediate
connector, C-12 A/T-ECU connector.
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 3. Check the harness between A/T-ECU
connector C-12 terminal No.38 and fusible link
(23).
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5.

NO :

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 4. Connector check: C-12 A/T-ECU
connector.
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 5. Replace the A/T-ECU and then recheck
the diagnosis code.
(1) Replace the A/T-ECU.
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Go to Step 1.

NO :

The inspection is complete.

Code No.P1901: CAN signal time-out (Engine-ECU)

CAUTION

If diagnosis code P1901 is set in the A/T-ECU,

always diagnose the CAN main bus line. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnosis code may be set.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the communication circuit is normal.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus

lines between the engine-ECU and the A/T-ECU,
the power supply system to the engine-ECU, the
engine-ECU itself, or the A/T-ECU may be defec-
tive.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the engine-ECU and the A/T-ECU,
and the power supply system to the engine-ECU.
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope
with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points ).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the

M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points

How to Cope with Intermit-

tent Malfunctions ). and check the CAN bus lines.

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Политика конфиденциальности