Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 286
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-51
STEP 3. Connector check: B-14 Inhibitor switch
connector, C-208 J/B connector, C-52 <LHD> or
C-34 <RHD> and B-10 intermediate connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Check the harness between inhibitor
switch connector B-14 terminal No.7 and J/B
connector C-208 terminal No 2.
Check the power supply line for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 34: Inhibitor switch (Refer to Data List Refer-
ence Table
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO :
Replace the A/T-ECU.
STEP 6. Check the inhibitor switch.
Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Replace the inhibitor switch.
STEP 7. Connector check: B-14 inhibitor switch
connector, C-20 A/T-ECU connector, B-10
intermediate connector.
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 8. Check the harness between inhibitor
switch connector B-14 terminal No.3, 2, 8, 1 A/T-
ECU connector C-20 terminal No.67, 56, 66, 55.
Check the output line for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
Code No.P1771 (P0705) Inhibitor switch system <4A/T>
INHIBITOR SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
.
OPERATION
Refer to
.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
If the inhibitor switch has been sending multiple sig-
nals for at least 30 seconds, the circuit may be open
and diagnosis code No.P1771 (P0705) is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the inhibitor switch
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the inhibitor switch.
Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Replace the inhibitor switch.
STEP 2. Connector check: B-14 Inhibitor switch
connector, B-10 intermediate connector, C-20 A/
T-ECU connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the harness between inhibitor
switch connector B-14 terminal No.1, 8, 2, 3, 4, 5
and A/T-ECU connector C-20 terminal No.55, 66,
56, 67, 68, 58.
Check the output line for open circuit or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 34: Inhibitor switch
(Refer to data list
reference table).
Q: Is the check result normal?
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-52
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO :
Replace the A/T-ECU.
Code No.P1771 (P0705): Inhibitor switch system <5A/T>
INHIBITOR SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
.
OPERATION
Refer to
.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
If the inhibitor switch has been sending multiple sig-
nals for at least 30 seconds, the circuit may be open
and diagnosis code No.P1771 (P0705) is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the inhibitor switch
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the inhibitor switch.
Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Replace the inhibitor switch.
STEP 2. Connector check: B-14 Inhibitor switch
connector, B-10 intermediate connector C-20 A/T-
ECU connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the harness between inhibitor
switch connector B-14 terminal No.3, 2, 8, 1 and
A/T-ECU connector C-20 terminal No.67, 56, 66,
55.
Check the output line for open circuit or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 34: Inhibitor switch (Refer to Data List Refer-
ence Table
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO :
Replace the A/T-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-53
Code No.P1773 (P0750) Low-reverse solenoid valve system
23
FUSIBLE
LINK
RELAY
BOX
A/T
CONTROL
RELAY
A/T CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE ASSEMBLY
NOTE
:
:
:
:
:
UNDERDRIVE
SOLENOID VALVE
OVERDRIVE
SOLENOID VALVE
LOW AND REVERSE
SOLENOID VALVE
DAMPER CLUTCH
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
SECOND
SOLENOID VALVE
A/T-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
Solenoid Valve System Circuit <4A/T>
AC903908
23
FUSIBLE
LINK
RELAY
BOX
A/T
CONTROL
RELAY
A/T CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE ASSEMBLY
A/T-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
Solenoid Valve System Circuit <5A/T>
AC903909
NOTE
:
:
:
:
:
UNDERDRIVE
SOLENOID VALVE
OVERDRIVE
SOLENOID VALVE
LOW AND REVERSE
SOLENOID VALVE
: REDUCTION
SOLENOID VALVE
DAMPER CLUTCH
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
SECOND
SOLENOID VALVE
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-54
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст