Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 356
AC708948
Connector: A-05
A-05 (B)
AB
AC708951AG
C-38 (B)
Connector: C-38
AC708950CK
C-46
C-47
C-50 (B)
Connectors: C-46, C-47, C-50
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-73
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-
ject it to a shock.
• When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-
brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C
− On-vehicle Service
), and ini-
tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.10: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No. 11: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization
.)
.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G
and yaw rate sensor.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when low voltage status information
of G and yaw rate sensor power supply is received.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-74
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector check: A-05, C-38
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage
between terminal No. 1 and ground at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 1.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to
ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the ASC-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 35C
−
Hydraulic Unit
.) Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 5.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-75
STEP 8. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to
.)
• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor
• Item No. 75: G and yaw rate sensor low voltage abnormality
flag
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to
GROUP 35C
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 10.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DTC C2115: G and Yaw Rate Sensor Power Supply (High Voltage)
.
G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY
Refer to
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-
ject it to a shock.
• When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-
brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C
− On-vehicle Service
), and ini-
tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.10: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No. 11: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization
.)
.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
TSB Revision
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-76
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G
and yaw rate sensor.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when high voltage status information
of G and yaw rate sensor power supply is received.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2115 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector check: A-05, C-38
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage
between terminal No. 1 and ground at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
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