Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 356

AC708948

Connector: A-05

A-05 (B)

AB

AC708951AG

C-38 (B)

Connector: C-38

AC708950CK

C-46

C-47

C-50 (B)

Connectors: C-46, C-47, C-50

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-73

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-

ject it to a shock.

When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-

brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C

On-vehicle Service

P.35C-266

), and ini-

tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.10: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No. 11: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization

P.22A-113

.)

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G
and yaw rate sensor.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when low voltage status information
of G and yaw rate sensor power supply is received.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor

• Malfunction of ASC-ECU

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-74

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting

P.35C-20

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector check: A-05, C-38
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage

between terminal No. 1 and ground at the harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 1.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to
ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the ASC-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 35C

Hydraulic Unit

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 10.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 5.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-75

STEP 8. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to

P.22A-107

.)

• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor

• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor

• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor

• Item No. 75: G and yaw rate sensor low voltage abnormality

flag

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to

GROUP 35C

− G and Yaw Rate Sensor

P.35C-278

.)

Then go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-132

.) Then

go to Step 10.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DTC C2115: G and Yaw Rate Sensor Power Supply (High Voltage)

.

G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY

Refer to

P.22A-72

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-

ject it to a shock.

When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-

brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C

On-vehicle Service

P.35C-266

), and ini-

tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.10: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No. 11: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization

P.22A-113

.)

.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-76

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G
and yaw rate sensor.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when high voltage status information
of G and yaw rate sensor power supply is received.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor

• Malfunction of ASC-ECU

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2115 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting

P.35C-20

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector check: A-05, C-38
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage

between terminal No. 1 and ground at the harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности