Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 355

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-69

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.4.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to
ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Check C-41 intermediate connector, C-43 J/C (4),

C-103 J/C (3). When no problem is found, repair the
wiring harness. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 10. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table

P.22A-107

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A

ETACS-ECU

P.54A-676

.) Then go to Step 14.

STEP 11. AWC-ECU connector check: C-46
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between C-46
AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 13. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table

P.22A-107

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-132

.) Then

go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2100 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-70

DTC C2101: Battery Voltage Malfunction (High Voltage)

.

BATTERY VOLTAGE SYSTEM CIRCUIT

Refer to

P.22A-66

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU power supply is provided from the battery
via ETACS-ECU.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when the AWC-ECU power supply
voltage and solenoid valve power supply voltage are
18 V or more.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Loose battery terminal

• Defective battery

• Charging system failed

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2101 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
54A

− Troubleshooting

P.54A-582

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Battery terminal check
Check that the battery terminal is not loose.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Securely install the battery terminal. Then go to Step

5.

STEP 5. Check the battery.
Refer to GROUP 54A

− Battery Test

P.54A-9

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 6.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-71

STEP 6. Check the charging system.
Refer to GROUP 16

− Charging System

P.16-7

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-46 AWC-ECU
connector
Measure the voltage between C-46 AWC-ECU connector ter-
minal No.12

− and the body ground.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector
check: C-46, C-315
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.4.
Check the wiring harness for short circuit (short to power sup-
ply).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Check C-41 intermediate connector, C-43 J/C (4),

C-103 J/C (3). When no problem is found, repair the
wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 10. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table

P.22A-107

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A

ETACS-ECU

P.54A-676

.) Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table

P.22A-107

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-132

.) Then

go to Step 12.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-72

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2101 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DTC C2114: G and Yaw Rate Sensor Power Supply (Low Voltage)

S-AWC-ECU

JOINT CONNECTOR (7)

G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR

ASC-ECU

G and yaw rate sensor power supply

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Политика конфиденциальности