Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 355
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-69
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.4.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to
ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Check C-41 intermediate connector, C-43 J/C (4),
C-103 J/C (3). When no problem is found, repair the
wiring harness. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 10. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A
−
ETACS-ECU
.) Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. AWC-ECU connector check: C-46
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between C-46
AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2100 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-70
DTC C2101: Battery Voltage Malfunction (High Voltage)
.
BATTERY VOLTAGE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU power supply is provided from the battery
via ETACS-ECU.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when the AWC-ECU power supply
voltage and solenoid valve power supply voltage are
18 V or more.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Loose battery terminal
• Defective battery
• Charging system failed
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2101 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
54A
− Troubleshooting
.)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Battery terminal check
Check that the battery terminal is not loose.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Securely install the battery terminal. Then go to Step
STEP 5. Check the battery.
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 6.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-71
STEP 6. Check the charging system.
Refer to GROUP 16
− Charging System
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-46 AWC-ECU
connector
Measure the voltage between C-46 AWC-ECU connector ter-
minal No.12
− and the body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector
check: C-46, C-315
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.4.
Check the wiring harness for short circuit (short to power sup-
ply).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Check C-41 intermediate connector, C-43 J/C (4),
C-103 J/C (3). When no problem is found, repair the
wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A
−
ETACS-ECU
.) Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference
table
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 12.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-72
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2101 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DTC C2114: G and Yaw Rate Sensor Power Supply (Low Voltage)
S-AWC-ECU
JOINT CONNECTOR (7)
G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR
ASC-ECU
G and yaw rate sensor power supply
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