Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 556
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-131
DTC C1900: No registration
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Trouble code diagnosis
.
DTC SET CONDITION
When the ID registration information of the TPMS transmitter is
not stored in KOS-ECU, and/or when KOS-ECU is replaced
with a new one, this code is set. If the ID registration mode is
terminated forcibly or time-out after one or more TPMS trans-
mitters are registered in the ID registration mode, the ID infor-
mation in the KOS-ECU is erased, and this diagnostic trouble
code is set.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
• Damaged wiring harness and connector
• Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
• Malfunction of KOS-ECU
• ID code registration failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code check
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC C1900 set?
YES : Register the ID codes (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-132
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC C1900 reset?
YES : Replace the KOS-ECU and register the ID codes
(Refer to
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC C1901: Vehicle speed information abnormality
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Trouble code diagnosis
.
DTC SET CONDITION
KOS-ECU receives the wheel speed information from
ASC-ECU via the CAN-bus line. Although KOS-ECU receives
the information that the wheel is not currently rotated from
ASC-ECU, if the TPMS transmitter sends the information that
the wheel is rotated, this code is set.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
• Damaged wiring harness and connector
• Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
• Malfunction of KOS-ECU
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-133
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC C1901 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check for other diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ASC-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 35C, diagnostic trouble code chart
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Carry out the troubleshooting for ASC-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 35C, diagnostic trouble code chart
). Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for other diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ETACS-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS
− diagnostic trouble code chart
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Troubleshoot the set DTC (Refer to GROUP 54A,
ETACS
− diagnostic trouble code chart
Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the TPMS transmitter acceleration.
Check the acceleration value of each TPMS transmitter by the
TPMS transmitter check function (Refer to
OK:
Acceleration value: 5G or less
Q: Is the check result OK?
YES : Replace the KOS-ECU and register ID codes (Refer
to
NO : Replace the TPMS transmitter and register ID codes
(Refer to
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC C1901 set?
YES : Start over at Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-134
DTC C1910: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 1
DTC C1920: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 2
DTC C1930: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 3
DTC C1940: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 4
DTC C1911: Reception abnormality 1
DTC C1921: Reception abnormality 2
DTC C1931: Reception abnormality 3
DTC C1941: Reception abnormality 4
JOINT
CONNECTOR
(6)
KOS-ECU
RECEIVER
ANTENNA
ASSEMBLY
RECEIVER
AC709590
AC708950AX
C-41
Connectors: C-05, C-41
C-05
AC708951AW
Connector: C-16
C-16 (B)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст