Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 557
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-135
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Trouble code diagnosis
.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940
• When the reception abnormality warning is activated
because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.
DTC C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941
• When KOS-ECU cannot receive the signals from the TPMS
transmitters while driving for about 20 minuites, this code is
set.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
• Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter
• Damaged wiring harness and connector
• Registered IDs unmatched
• Malfunction of Receiver antenna assembly
• Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
• Malfunction of KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-136
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921,
C1931 or C1941 set?
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 and C1941 are
set) : Go to Step 3.
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 or C1941 is set) :
Go to Step 7.
YES (When DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911,
C1921, C1931 and C1941 are set) : Replace all TPMS
transmitters, and then register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 8.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Connector check: C-05 KOS-ECU connector, C-16
joint connector, C-41 intermediate connector, and D-14
receiver antenna assembly connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the difective connector, and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go
to Step 8.
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-137
STEP 4. Wiring harness check between C-05 KOS-ECU
connector and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector.
(1) Disconnect C-05 KOS-ECU connector and D-14 receiver
antenna assembly connector.
(2) Measure at the connector side of the D-14 receiver antenna
assembly.
(3) Measure the resistance between the D-14 receiver antenna
assembly terminals.
•
Terminal No.1
− body ground.
•
Terminal No.3
− body ground.
•
Terminal No.5
− body ground.
•
Terminal No.8
− body ground.
AC709322 BY
Harness side: D-14
AC709322 BZ
Harness side: D-14
AC709322 CA
Harness side: D-14
AC709322 CB
Harness side: D-14
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-138
•
Terminal No.12
− body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO (terminal No.1
− body ground.) : The wiring harness
between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.1 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.12 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 8.
NO (terminal No.3
− body ground.) : The wiring harness
between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.3 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.9 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 8.
NO (terminal No.5
− body ground.) : The wiring harness
between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.5 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.13 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 8.
NO (terminal No.8
− body ground.) : The wiring harness
between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.8 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.32 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 8.
NO (terminal No.12
− body ground.) : The wiring harness
between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.12 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector
terminal No.7 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 8.
AC709322 CC
Harness side: D-14
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