Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 557

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-135

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Trouble code diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

.

DTC SET CONDITION

DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940

• When the reception abnormality warning is activated

because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.

DTC C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941

• When KOS-ECU cannot receive the signals from the TPMS

transmitters while driving for about 20 minuites, this code is
set.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:

• Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter

• Damaged wiring harness and connector

• Registered IDs unmatched

• Malfunction of Receiver antenna assembly

• Malfunction of TPMS transmitter

• Malfunction of KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics table

P.54C-240

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-136

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921,

C1931 or C1941 set?
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 and C1941 are
set) :
Go to Step 3.
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 or C1941 is set) :

Go to Step 7.

YES (When DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911,
C1921, C1931 and C1941 are set) :
Replace all TPMS

transmitters, and then register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go to Step 8.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Connector check: C-05 KOS-ECU connector, C-16
joint connector, C-41 intermediate connector, and D-14
receiver antenna assembly connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the difective connector, and then

register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go

to Step 8.

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-137

STEP 4. Wiring harness check between C-05 KOS-ECU
connector and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector.
(1) Disconnect C-05 KOS-ECU connector and D-14 receiver

antenna assembly connector.

(2) Measure at the connector side of the D-14 receiver antenna

assembly.

(3) Measure the resistance between the D-14 receiver antenna

assembly terminals.

Terminal No.1

− body ground.

Terminal No.3

− body ground.

Terminal No.5

− body ground.

Terminal No.8

− body ground.

AC709322 BY

Harness side: D-14

AC709322 BZ

Harness side: D-14

AC709322 CA

Harness side: D-14

AC709322 CB

Harness side: D-14

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-138

Terminal No.12

− body ground.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO (terminal No.1

body ground.) : The wiring harness

between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.1 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.12 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go to Step 8.

NO (terminal No.3

body ground.) : The wiring harness

between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.3 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.9 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go to Step 8.

NO (terminal No.5

body ground.) : The wiring harness

between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.5 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.13 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go to Step 8.

NO (terminal No.8

body ground.) : The wiring harness

between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.8 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal
No.32 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go to Step 8.

NO (terminal No.12

body ground.) : The wiring harness

between D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No.12 and C-05 KOS-ECU connector
terminal No.7 is shorted to ground. Repair the wiring
harness.and then register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go to Step 8.

AC709322 CC

Harness side: D-14

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Политика конфиденциальности