Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 917

COMBINATION METER

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-29

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC B1200: Malfunction of odometer

.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT

If the odometer information, which is stored in the
combination meter, is abnormal when the ignition
switch at the ON position and the system voltage is
10

−16 volts (data from ETACS-ECU), DTC B1200 is

stored.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The combination meter may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination
meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the combination meter.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)

P.54A-25

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Erase the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"

position.

(5) Check if diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the combination meter, and then go to Step

2.

NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

COMBINATION METER

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

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STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the combination meter.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"

position.

(3) Check if diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1201: Abnormal fuel information

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

Fuel Gauge Unit Circuit

INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

COMBINATION
METER

CPU

JOINT
CONNECTOR (5)

FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
(SUB)

FUEL
PUMP
MODULE

FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
(MAIN)

COMBINATION METER

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-31

.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

With the ignition switch at the ON position and the
system voltage at 10

−16 volts (data from

ETACS-ECU), if the combination meter detects the
abnormal resistance of fuel level sensor circuit for 64
seconds continuously, DTC B1201 is stored.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The fuel pump module [fuel level sensor (main)]

may be defective.

• The fuel level sensor (sub) may be defective.

• The combination meter may be defective.

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991223: Harness Set

• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check fuel pump module connector D-22 and fuel
level sensor (sub) connector D-13 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Is fuel pump module connector D-22 and fuel level

sensor (sub) connector D-13 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the connector.

STEP 2. Check the fuel level sensor.
Check to see if the fuel level sensor is normal (Refer to

P.00E-2

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor

(sub).

AC708950

Connectors: C-04, C-41

BC

C-04

C-41

AC708955

Connectors: D-13, D-22, D-27

D-13

AN

D-22

D-27 (B)

COMBINATION METER

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

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STEP 3. Measure the resistance at fuel pump module
connector D-22.
(1) Disconnect pump module connector D-22, and measure at

the wiring harness side.

(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and

ground.

• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with

this range?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-22 (terminal 1) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-22 (terminal 1) and ground in good
condition?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Check combination meter connector C-04 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-04 in good

condition?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the connector.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-22 (terminal 2) and combination
meter connector C-04 (terminal 18).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-41 and joint con-
nector D-27. If intermediate connectors C-41 and joint connec-
tor D-27 are damaged, repair or replace the connector as
described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Q: Are the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-22 (terminal 2) and combination meter
connector C-04 (terminal 18) in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should

work normally.

AC608255 BX

Harness side: D-22

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