Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 917
COMBINATION METER
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-29
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC B1200: Malfunction of odometer
.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
If the odometer information, which is stored in the
combination meter, is abnormal when the ignition
switch at the ON position and the system voltage is
10
−16 volts (data from ETACS-ECU), DTC B1200 is
stored.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The combination meter may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination
meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the combination meter.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Erase the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(5) Check if diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the combination meter, and then go to Step
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
COMBINATION METER
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-30
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the combination meter.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3) Check if diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1201: Abnormal fuel information
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Fuel Gauge Unit Circuit
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
COMBINATION
METER
CPU
JOINT
CONNECTOR (5)
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
(SUB)
FUEL
PUMP
MODULE
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
(MAIN)
COMBINATION METER
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-31
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
With the ignition switch at the ON position and the
system voltage at 10
−16 volts (data from
ETACS-ECU), if the combination meter detects the
abnormal resistance of fuel level sensor circuit for 64
seconds continuously, DTC B1201 is stored.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The fuel pump module [fuel level sensor (main)]
may be defective.
• The fuel level sensor (sub) may be defective.
• The combination meter may be defective.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check fuel pump module connector D-22 and fuel
level sensor (sub) connector D-13 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Is fuel pump module connector D-22 and fuel level
sensor (sub) connector D-13 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the connector.
STEP 2. Check the fuel level sensor.
Check to see if the fuel level sensor is normal (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor
(sub).
AC708950
Connectors: C-04, C-41
BC
C-04
C-41
AC708955
Connectors: D-13, D-22, D-27
D-13
AN
D-22
D-27 (B)
COMBINATION METER
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-32
STEP 3. Measure the resistance at fuel pump module
connector D-22.
(1) Disconnect pump module connector D-22, and measure at
the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and
ground.
• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with
this range?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-22 (terminal 1) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel pump module
connector D-22 (terminal 1) and ground in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check combination meter connector C-04 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-04 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the connector.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-22 (terminal 2) and combination
meter connector C-04 (terminal 18).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-41 and joint con-
nector D-27. If intermediate connectors C-41 and joint connec-
tor D-27 are damaged, repair or replace the connector as
described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Are the wiring harness between fuel pump module
connector D-22 (terminal 2) and combination meter
connector C-04 (terminal 18) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should
work normally.
AC608255 BX
Harness side: D-22
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст