Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 703
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-259
STEP 9. Check the harness for open circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.61 and 62) and the
ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal No.4 and 2).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-36.
(3) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-36 SRS-ECU connector.
(4) Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-313.
(5) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
<Fuse No.12>
• SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.62) and the
ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal No.2)
<Fuse No.18>
• SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.61) and the
ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal No.4)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the harness wire between SRS-ECU
connector C-36 and the ETACS-ECU connector
C-313.
STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B210D set?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
).
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC608812GP
C-313 Harness side
connector (front view)
C-36 Harness side
connector (front view)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-260
DTC B212C: Open Circuit to IG1 Power Supply (Fuse No.12 Circuit)
DTC B212D: Open Circuit to IG1 Power Supply (Fuse No.18 Circuit)
ETACS-ECU
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
IG1
RELAY
SRS-ECU
POWER
SUPPLY
IG1 Power Supply Circuit
JOINT CONNECTOR (4)
JOINT CONNECTOR (5)
AC708951BY
C-37 (Y) C-36 (Y)
Connector:s C-36, C-37
AC708972AH
Connector: C-313
Junction block
C-313 (BR)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-261
CAUTION
If DTC B212C (Fuse No.12) or B212D (Fuse No.18)
is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN
main bus lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition
switch (IG1).
• The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two cir-
cuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This code is set when an open circuit occurs in the
power supply circuit to the SRS-ECU (terminal
No.61) or in the power supply circuit to the SRS-ECU
(terminal No.62).Also, if the code No. B212C and
B212D are set at the same time, the battery voltage
may have dropped. Therefore, check the battery first.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Open circuit to power supply circuit
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Power supply fuse check
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for a blown fuse.
(1) Replace the fuse.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position, wait for at least
one minute and then turn the switch off.
(3) Check the fuse.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between the fusible link
(34) and the C-36 SRS-ECU connector terminal No.
61/62, and replace the power supply fuse.
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-262
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS (Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS,
).
NO : Check the input signal of ETACS-ECU ignition switch
(IG1) (Refer to GROUP 54A
− ETACS, Symptom
procedures
). Than go to step 5.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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