Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 702
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-255
DTC B210D: Battery Abnormal Low Voltage
ETACS-ECU
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
IG1
RELAY
SRS-ECU
POWER
SUPPLY
IG1 Power Supply Circuit
JOINT CONNECTOR (4)
JOINT CONNECTOR (5)
AC708951AD
Connector: C-36
C-36 (Y)
AC708972BD
Connectors: C-309, C-313
Junction block
C-309 (B)
C-313 (BR)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-256
CAUTION
If the diagnostic trouble code B210D is set in the
SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition
switch (IG1).
• The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two cir-
cuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when the battery voltage becomes
low or when the open circuit occurs to the power sup-
ply circuit.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Battery voltage drop
• Open circuit to power supply circuit
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Power supply fuse check.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Wiring harness check between the fusible link (34)
and the C-36 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 61/62.
• Short circuit check for SRS-ECU power supply wire
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the power supply fuse.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. And than replace the
power supply fuse.
STEP 3. Battery check.
Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery Test
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-257
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at the ETACS-ECU connector.
(1) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-309 harness side
connector terminal No. 1 and the body ground.
• The voltage should measure 12 volts (battery positive
voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between the fusible link (34)
and the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1.
• Open circuit check for ETACS-ECU power supply wire
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS (Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS,
).
NO : Check the input signal of ETACS-ECU ignition switch
(IG1) (Refer to GROUP 54A
− ETACS, Symptom
procedures
). Than go to step 7.
AC709344
C-309 Harness side
connector (rear view)
AE
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-258
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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