Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 663
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-99
(5) Check for continuity between C-37 harness side connector
terminals 1, 2 and body ground.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B10 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No.1 and 2)
and knee air bag module connector C-39 (terminal No.2
and 1).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-37 (terminal No.1 and 2) and knee air bag module
connector C-39 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-37 and knee air bag module connector
C-39. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B10 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
FJ
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-100
DTC B1B11: Driver's Knee Air Bag (Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Power Supply)
CAUTION
If DTC B1B11 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the knee air bag module will deploy.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the knee air bag mod-
ule (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to power supply in the knee air bag module
(squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
KNEE AIR BAG
MODULE (SQUIB)
SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF
NOTE
:
Knee Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit
AC708951AC
C-37 (Y)
Connector: C-37
AC708950AB
Connector: C-39
C-39 (B)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-101
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-102
STEP 3. Check the knee air bag module.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect knee air bag module connector C-39. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4) Connect special tool MB991884 to the C-39 harness side
connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1B11 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver’s knee air bag module (Refer to
). Then go to Step 6.
AC609126AC
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Pre-tensioner
Harness side
connector
AC301553CA
C-39 Harness side
connector
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст