Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 696
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-231
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-36 SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-25.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(4) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(5) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-25 harness side
connector.
(6) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(7) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C3B set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the driver's seat with belt pre-tensioner
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 7.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC608959
AC
Pre-tensioner
Harness side
connector
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
AC301553CB
D-25 Harness side
connector
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-232
STEP 5. Check the driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-36.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-36 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the driver’s seat belt
pre-tensioner connector D-25 to short the squib cir-
cuit.
(3) Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-25.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 45, 46 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC608959
AC
Pre-tensioner
Harness side
connector
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
AC507303 CC
A
A
C-36 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
Terminal
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-233
(5) Check for continuity between C-36 harness side connector
terminals 45 and 46.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C3B sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.45 and 46) and
driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-25 (terminal
No.1 and 2).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-36
(terminal No.45 and 46) and driver’s seat belt
pre-tensioner connector D-25 (terminal No.1 and 2) in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-36 and driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner
connector D-25. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C3B set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608812
C-36 Harness side
connector (front view)
GJ
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-234
DTC B1C47: Front Passenger's pre-tensioner (squib) system (shorted to squib circuit Ground)
CAUTION
If DTC B1C47 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's seat
belt pre-tensioner (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to the ground in the passenger's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER (RH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK
SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
SRS-ECU
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (RH) (Squib) Circuit
AC708951AD
Connector: C-36
C-36 (Y)
AC708954 AH
Connector: D-40
D-40 (B)
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