Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 695
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-227
(5) Connect D-25 harness side connector to special tool
MB991884.
(6) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
• SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.45) and the spe-
cial tool (terminal No.2)
• SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.46) and the spe-
cial tool (terminal No.1)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and
recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C3A set, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to Step
5.
NO : Replace harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-36 and driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-25. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C3A set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC201287EL
D-25 Harness side
connector
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
AC608812GL
C-36 Harness side
connector (front view)
Resistor harness
side connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-228
DTC B1C3B: Driver's Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals)
CAUTION
If DTC B1C3B is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's side seat
belt pre-tensioner (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
• Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
• Short circuit between the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib) circuit terminals
• Damaged connector(s)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR
LOCK
SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER (LH)
SRS-ECU
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit
AC708951AD
Connector: C-36
C-36 (Y)
AC708955AF
Connector: D-25
D-25 (B)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-229
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the seat belt pre-ten-
sioner from deploying unintentionally due to static
electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground
wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are dis-
connected) (Refer to
). Therefore, if connec-
tor C-36 or D-25 is damaged or improperly engaged,
the short spring may not be released when the con-
nector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-230
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-36 and driver’s seat
belt pre-tensioner connector D-25.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-36 SRS-ECU connector. Then connect the connector.
(3) After disconnecting the D-25 harness side connectors,
connect the connectors again. For the D-25 connector
disconnection, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the
locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing
it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the
connector.
(4) Connector the negative battery terminal.
(5) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C3B set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC
B1C3B set because connector C-36 or D-25 was
engaged improperly.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC608959
AC
Pre-tensioner
Harness side
connector
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
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