Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 778
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-119
Past trouble
• Carry out the diagnosis with a particular emphasis on the
wiring harness and connector failures in the ASC-ECU sole-
noid valve power supply circuit (terminal No. 32) and in the
ground circuit (terminal No. 16 and No.47). For diagnosis
procedures, refer to How to Treat Past Trouble (GROUP 00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fusible link No.27.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− Output Current Test
.
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-120
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness
(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the
body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : An open or short circuit may be present in the
solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No. 32 and the fusible link No. 27.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
AC400817CN
ASC-ECU
MB991997
A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector
Check harness
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-121
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness
(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and
the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47
and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground as
well as between the terminal No. 47 and the body
ground.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 11.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
AC400817CO
ASC-ECU
MB991997
A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector
Check harness
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-122
DTC C1073: Faulty motor drive circuit
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
.)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 1)
for the motor. The pump motor is energized by the pump
motor switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.
• The pump motor switch in ASC-ECU is turned off at all
times unless during the motor solenoid valve check per-
formed when the vehicle is started.
• ASC-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU
built-in pump motor switch.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the variation of pump motor switch voltage drop during or
after the pump motor operation becomes larger than the speci-
fied value, the pump motor operation is stopped and this diag-
nostic trouble code is set.
.
AC708948
Connector: A-05
A-05 (B)
AB
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст