Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 778

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-119

Past trouble

• Carry out the diagnosis with a particular emphasis on the

wiring harness and connector failures in the ASC-ECU sole-
noid valve power supply circuit (terminal No. 32) and in the
ground circuit (terminal No. 16 and No.47). For diagnosis
procedures, refer to How to Treat Past Trouble (GROUP 00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-16

).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

• MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fusible link No.27.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A

− Battery Test

P.54A-9

.

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16

− Output Current Test

P.16-8

.

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-120

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness

(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the

body ground.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : An open or short circuit may be present in the

solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No. 32 and the fusible link No. 27.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

AC400817CN

ASC-ECU

MB991997

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

Check harness

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-121

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness

(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and

the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47
and the body ground.

OK: Continuity exists (2

or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.

Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground as
well as between the terminal No. 47 and the body
ground.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in

ASC-ECU).(Refer to

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 11.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

AC400817CO

ASC-ECU

MB991997

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

Check harness

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-122

DTC C1073: Faulty motor drive circuit

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-266

,

P.35C-267

,

P.35C-268

, and

P.35C-269

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 1)

for the motor. The pump motor is energized by the pump
motor switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.

• The pump motor switch in ASC-ECU is turned off at all

times unless during the motor solenoid valve check per-
formed when the vehicle is started.

• ASC-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU

built-in pump motor switch.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

If the variation of pump motor switch voltage drop during or
after the pump motor operation becomes larger than the speci-
fied value, the pump motor operation is stopped and this diag-
nostic trouble code is set.

.

AC708948

Connector: A-05

A-05 (B)

AB

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Политика конфиденциальности